Daily programme

08:00 09:00 10:00 11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 18:00 19:00 20:00 21:00 22:00 23:00 00:00 01:00 02:00 03:00 04:00 05:00 06:00

Small Hall

The Unseen
12:30 / 122

The Unseen

Nespatřené

Section: People Next Door

Directed by: Miroslav Janek
Czech Republic, 1996, 53min

Centaur
15:30 / 123

Centaur

Centaur

Section: Another View

Directed by: Aktan Arym Kubat
Kyrgyzstan, France, Germany, Netherlands, Japan, 2017, 89min

The Big Sick
19:45 / 125

The Big Sick

The Big Sick

Section: Special Events

Directed by: Michael Showalter
USA, 2017, 119min

Congress Hall

Andrzej Wajda: Let’s Shoot!
08:30 / 131

Andrzej Wajda: Let’s Shoot!

Andrzej Wajda: Róbmy zdjęcie!

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Marcin Sauter, Maciej Cuske, Thierry Paladino, Piotr Stasik
Poland, 2009, 54min

Take Me Home 76 Minutes and 15 Seconds with Abbas Kiarostami 10:30 / 132

The following films will be screened in this screening:

Take Me Home

76 Minutes and 15 Seconds with Abbas Kiarostami

Libera Nos
13:00 / 133

Libera Nos

Liberami

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Federica Di Giacomo
Italy, France, 2016, 90min

Requiem for Mrs. J.
16:00 / 134

Requiem for Mrs. J.

Rekvijem za gospođu J.

Section: Another View

Directed by: Bojan Vuletić
Serbia, Bulgaria, Macedonia, Russia, France, 2017, 94min

The Big Sick
20:00 / 138

The Big Sick

The Big Sick

Section: Special Events

Directed by: Michael Showalter
USA, 2017, 119min

Cinema B

Columbus
09:00 / 151

Columbus

Columbus

Section: Variety Critics’ Choice

Directed by: Kogonada
USA, 2017, 104min

The Good Plumber
11:30 / 153

The Good Plumber

Instalatér z Tuchlovic

Section: Czech Films 2016–2017

Directed by: Tomáš Vorel
Czech Republic, 2016, 84min

Cervena
14:00 / 154

Cervena

Červená

Section: Czech Films 2016–2017

Directed by: Olga Sommerová
Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, 2017, 83min

Ice Mother
17:00 / 155

Ice Mother

Bába z ledu

Section: Czech Films 2016–2017

Directed by: Bohdan Sláma
Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, France, 2017, 106min

Araby
20:00 / 156

Araby

Arábia

Section: Another View

Directed by: Affonso Uchôa, João Dumans
Brazil, 2017, 96min

Čas Cinema

The Day After
10:00 / 1C2

The Day After

Geu-hu

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Hong Sang-soo
South Korea, 2017, 92min

April’s Daughter
12:30 / 1C3

April’s Daughter

Las hijas de Abril

Section: Another View

Directed by: Michel Franco
Mexico, 2017, 103min

Prague Short Film Festival Presents
15:30 / 1C4

Prague Short Film Festival Presents

The following films will be screened in this screening:

Who’s Who in Mycology

In the Year of the Monkey

Red Light

Dadyaa: The Woodpeckers of Rotha

Chasse Royale

November
18:30 / 1C5

November

November

Section: Official Selection - Out of Competition

Directed by: Rainer Sarnet
Estonia, Netherlands, Poland, 2017, 115min

God’s Own Country
21:30 / 1C6

God’s Own Country

God’s Own Country

Section: Variety Critics’ Choice

Directed by: Francis Lee
United Kingdom, 2017, 104min

A Dark Song
24:00 / 1C7

A Dark Song

A Dark Song

Section: Midnight Screenings

Directed by: Liam Gavin
Ireland, United Kingdom, 2016, 99min

Karlovy Vary Municipal Theatre

Osaka Elegy
10:00 / 1D2

Osaka Elegy

Naniwa ereji

Section: Tribute to Kenji Mizoguchi

Directed by: Kenji Mizoguchi
Japan, 1936, 71min

The Tale of the Late Chrysanthemums
13:00 / 1D3

The Tale of the Late Chrysanthemums

Zangiku monogatari

Section: Tribute to Kenji Mizoguchi

Directed by: Kenji Mizoguchi
Japan, 1939, 142min

Spira Mirabilis
16:00 / 1D4

Spira Mirabilis

Spira mirabilis

Section: Imagina

Directed by: Massimo D'Anolfi, Martina Parenti
Italy, Switzerland, 2016, 121min

Drifting States
18:30 / 1D5

Drifting States

Les états nordiques

Section: Future Frames’ Mentor: Denis Côté

Directed by: Denis Côté
Canada, 2005, 91min

Blind Loves
21:30 / 1D6

Blind Loves

Slepé lásky

Section: People Next Door

Directed by: Juraj Lehotský
Slovak Republic, 2008, 77min

Husovka Theatre

David Lynch: The Art Life
10:30 / 1H2

David Lynch: The Art Life

David Lynch: The Art Life

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Jon Nguyen, Rick Barnes, Olivia Neergaard-Holm
USA, Denmark, 2016, 93min

World Without End (No Reported Incidents)
13:30 / 1H3

World Without End (No Reported Incidents)

World Without End (No Reported Incidents)

Section: Imagina

Directed by: Jem Cohen
USA, United Kingdom, 2016, 57min

The Way He Looks
16:30 / 1H4

The Way He Looks

Hoje eu quero voltar sozinho

Section: People Next Door

Directed by: Daniel Ribeiro
Brazil, 2014, 96min

somniloquies
19:30 / 1H5

somniloquies

somniloquies

Section: Imagina

Directed by: Verena Paravel, Lucien Castaing-Taylor
France, USA, 2016, 75min

Filthy
22:30 / 1H6

Filthy

Špina

Section: Czech Films 2016–2017

Directed by: Tereza Nvotová
Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, 2017, 88min

Drahomíra Cinema

A Journey Through French Cinema
10:00 / 1K2

A Journey Through French Cinema

Voyage à travers le cinéma français

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Bertrand Tavernier
France, 2016, 190min

Stockholm My Love
14:00 / 1K4

Stockholm My Love

Stockholm My Love

Section: Another View

Directed by: Mark Cousins
Sweden, United Kingdom, 2016, 88min

A Ciambra
17:00 / 1K5

A Ciambra

A Ciambra

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Jonas Carpignano
Italy, USA, France, Sweden, 2017, 120min

City of the Sun
20:00 / 1K6

City of the Sun

Mzis qalaqi

Section: Another View

Directed by: Rati Oneli
Georgia, USA, Qatar, Netherlands, 2017, 104min

La familia
22:30 / 1K7

La familia

La familia

Section: Another View

Directed by: Gustavo Rondón Córdova
Venezuela, Chile, Norway, 2017, 82min

Lazne III Cinema

POOLSIDEMAN
10:30 / 1L1

POOLSIDEMAN

Pûrusaido man

Section: Another View

Directed by: Hirobumi Watanabe
Japan, 2016, 117min

Fortunata
13:30 / 1L2

Fortunata

Fortunata

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Sergio Castellitto
Italy, 2017, 103min

Monte
16:30 / 1L3

Monte

Monte

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Amir Naderi
Italy, USA, France, 2016, 95min

A Woman’s Life
19:30 / 1L4

A Woman’s Life

Une vie

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Stéphane Brizé
France, Belgium, 2016, 119min

Hounds of Love
22:30 / 1L5

Hounds of Love

Hounds of Love

Section: Variety Critics’ Choice

Directed by: Ben Young
Australia, 2016, 108min

Pupp Cinema

Let the Sunshine In
10:00 / 1P1

Let the Sunshine In

Un beau soleil intérieur

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Claire Denis
France, 2017, 94min

The Nile Hilton Incident
13:00 / 1P2

The Nile Hilton Incident

The Nile Hilton Incident

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Tarik Saleh
Sweden, Germany, Denmark, 2016, 109min

A Man of Integrity
16:00 / 1P3

A Man of Integrity

Lerd

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Mohammad Rasoulof
Iran, 2017, 117min

Untitled
19:00 / 1P4

Untitled

Untitled

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Michael Glawogger, Monika Willi
Austria, Germany, 2017, 107min

Whitney. “Can I Be Me”
22:00 / 1P5

Whitney. “Can I Be Me”

Whitney. “Can I Be Me”

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Nick Broomfield, Rudi Dolezal
USA, United Kingdom, 2017, 105min

Národní dům Cinema

Axolotl Overkill
10:00 / 1N1

Axolotl Overkill

Axolotl Overkill

Section: Another View

Directed by: Helene Hegemann
Germany, 2017, 94min

What They Don’t Talk About When They Talk About Love
13:00 / 1N3

What They Don’t Talk About When They Talk About Love

Yang tidak dibicarakan ketika membicarakan cinta

Section: People Next Door

Directed by: Mouly Surya
Indonesia, 2013, 104min

Heal the Living
16:00 / 1N4

Heal the Living

Réparer les vivants

Section: Variety Critics’ Choice

Directed by: Katell Quillévéré
France, Belgium, 2016, 104min

The Last of Us
19:00 / 1N5

The Last of Us

Akher Wahed Fina

Section: Another View

Directed by: Ala Eddine Slim
Tunisia, Qatar, United Arab Emirates, Lebanon, 2016, 94min

Their Finest
22:00 / 1N6

Their Finest

Their Finest

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Lone Scherfig
United Kingdom, 2016, 117min

YouTube

© 2017 Film Servis Festival Karlovy Vary: festival@kviff.com +420 221 411 011 All contacts

HistoryHistory GalleryGallery
HistoryHistory ContactsContacts
Archive of filmsArchive of films KVIFF TalksKVIFF Talks
Industry Days July 2 - 5Industry Days July 2 - 5 ContactsContacts
Press accreditationPress accreditation ContactsContacts
HistoryHistory GalleryGallery
HistoryHistory Festival GuideFestival Guide