Daily programme

09:00 10:00 11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 18:00 19:00 20:00 21:00 22:00 23:00 00:00 01:00 02:00 03:00 04:00 05:00 06:00

Grand Hall

Whitney. “Can I Be Me”
09:00 / 311

Whitney. “Can I Be Me”

Whitney. “Can I Be Me”

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Nick Broomfield, Rudi Dolezal
USA, United Kingdom, 2017, 105min

The Other Side of Hope
11:30 / 312

The Other Side of Hope

Toivon tuolla puolen

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Aki Kaurismäki
Finland, Germany, 2017, 98min

A Ghost Story
14:00 / 313

A Ghost Story

A A Ghost Story

Section: Special Events

Directed by: David Lowery
USA, 2016, 93min

Corporate
17:00 / 315

Corporate

Corporate

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Nicolas Silhol
France, 2016, 95min

Khibula
20:00 / 317

Khibula

Khibula

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: George Ovashvili
Georgia, Germany, France, 2017, 98min

The White World According to Daliborek
22:30 / 319

The White World According to Daliborek

Svět podle Daliborka

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Vít Klusák
Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, United Kingdom, 2017, 105min

Small Hall

Short films by Jiří Brdečka
09:30 / 321

Family Life
12:30 / 322

Family Life

Vida de familia

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Alicia Scherson, Cristián Jiménez
Chile, 2017, 81min

Song of Granite
15:30 / 323

Song of Granite

Song of Granite

Section: Official Selection - Out of Competition

Directed by: Pat Collins
Ireland, Canada, 2017, 97min

discusion

Free and Easy
18:30 / 324

Free and Easy

Qing song jia yu kuai

Section: Official Selection - Out of Competition

Directed by: Jun Geng
Hong Kong, 2016, 98min

discusion

A Short Film about Killing
21:30 / 327

A Short Film about Killing

Krótki film o zabijaniu

Section: Six Close Encounters

Directed by: Krzysztof Kieślowski
Poland, 1987, 85min

Terminator 2: Judgment Day 3D
24:00 / 329

Terminator 2: Judgment Day 3D

Terminator 2: Judgment Day 3D

Section: Midnight Screenings

Directed by: James Cameron
USA, France, 1991, 130min

Congress Hall

Take Me Home 76 Minutes and 15 Seconds with Abbas Kiarostami 13:00 / 333

The following films will be screened in this screening:

Take Me Home

76 Minutes and 15 Seconds with Abbas Kiarostami

discusion

The Most Important Thing: Love
19:00 / 337

The Most Important Thing: Love

L’ important c'est d’aimer

Section: Future Frames’ Mentor: Denis Côté

Directed by: Andrzej Żuławski
France, Italy, Germany, 1975, 109min

discusion

The Day After
22:00 / 339

The Day After

Geu-hu

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Hong Sang-soo
South Korea, 2017, 92min

Cinema B

Araby
09:00 / 351

Araby

Arábia

Section: Another View

Directed by: Affonso Uchôa, João Dumans
Brazil, 2017, 96min

The Last of Us
11:30 / 353

The Last of Us

Akher Wahed Fina

Section: Another View

Directed by: Ala Eddine Slim
Tunisia, Qatar, United Arab Emirates, Lebanon, 2016, 94min

White Sun
14:00 / 354

White Sun

Seto Surya

Section: Another View

Directed by: Deepak Rauniyar
Nepal, USA, Qatar, Netherlands, 2016, 89min

A Woman’s Life
17:00 / 355

A Woman’s Life

Une vie

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Stéphane Brizé
France, Belgium, 2016, 119min

Requiem for Mrs. J.
20:00 / 356

Requiem for Mrs. J.

Rekvijem za gospođu J.

Section: Another View

Directed by: Bojan Vuletić
Serbia, Bulgaria, Macedonia, Russia, France, 2017, 94min

Green Horse Rustlers
22:30 / 357

Green Horse Rustlers

Zloději zelených koní

Section: Czech Films 2016–2017

Directed by: Dan Wlodarczyk
Czech Republic, 2016, 90min

Čas Cinema

Strawberry Days
10:00 / 3C2

Strawberry Days

Jordgubbslandet

Section: Variety Critics’ Choice

Directed by: Wiktor Ericsson
Sweden, 2016, 93min

discusion

Out
12:30 / 3C3

Out

Out

Section: Czech Films 2016–2017

Directed by: György Kristóf
Slovak Republic, Hungary, Czech Republic, 2017, 88min

discusion

I Am Heath Ledger
15:30 / 3C4

Added Screening

I Am Heath Ledger

I Am Heath Ledger

Section: Special Events

Directed by: Derik Murray, Adrian Buitenhuis
Canada, 2017, 91min

Untitled
18:30 / 3C5

Untitled

Untitled

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Michael Glawogger, Monika Willi
Austria, Germany, 2017, 107min

discusion

Animals
21:30 / 3C6

Animals

Tiere

Section: Variety Critics’ Choice

Directed by: Greg Zglinski
Switzerland, Austria, Poland, 2017, 95min

discusion

47 Meters Down
24:00 / 3C7

47 Meters Down

47 Meters Down

Section: Midnight Screenings

Directed by: Johannes Roberts
United Kingdom, 2016, 87min

Karlovy Vary Municipal Theatre

Sansho, the Bailiff
10:00 / 3D2

Sansho, the Bailiff

Sanshô dayû

Section: Tribute to Kenji Mizoguchi

Directed by: Kenji Mizoguchi
Japan, 1954, 125min

WR: Mysteries of the Organism
13:00 / 3D3

WR: Mysteries of the Organism

W.R. – Misterije organizma

Section: Six Close Encounters

Directed by: Dušan Makavejev
Yugoslavia, Germany, 1971, 84min

Dede
16:00 / 3D4

Dede

Dede

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Mariam Khatchvani
Georgia, Qatar, Ireland, Netherlands, Croatia, 2017, 97min

Falling
18:30 / 3D5

Falling

Strimholov

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Marina Stepanska
Ukraine, 2017, 105min

Husovka Theatre

Andrzej Wajda: Let’s Shoot!
10:30 / 3H2

Andrzej Wajda: Let’s Shoot!

Andrzej Wajda: Róbmy zdjęcie!

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Marcin Sauter, Maciej Cuske, Thierry Paladino, Piotr Stasik
Poland, 2009, 54min

New Tales of the Taira Clan
13:30 / 3H3

New Tales of the Taira Clan

Shin Heike monogatari

Section: Tribute to Kenji Mizoguchi

Directed by: Kenji Mizoguchi
Japan, 1955, 108min

Cervena
16:30 / 3H4

Cervena

Červená

Section: Czech Films 2016–2017

Directed by: Olga Sommerová
Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, 2017, 83min

POOLSIDEMAN
19:30 / 3H5

POOLSIDEMAN

Pûrusaido man

Section: Another View

Directed by: Hirobumi Watanabe
Japan, 2016, 117min

Prague Short Film Festival Presents
22:30 / 3H6

Prague Short Film Festival Presents

The following films will be screened in this screening:

Who’s Who in Mycology

In the Year of the Monkey

Red Light

Dadyaa: The Woodpeckers of Rotha

Chasse Royale

Drahomíra Cinema

Blind
09:00 / 3K1

Blind

Blind

Section: People Next Door

Directed by: Eskil Vogt
Norway, Netherlands, 2014, 96min

Imagina - Short Films
11:30 / 3K3

discusion

Before Summer Ends
14:00 / 3K4

Before Summer Ends

Avant la fin de l’été

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Maryam Goormaghtigh
Switzerland, France, 2017, 80min

discusion

Land of the Free
17:00 / 3K5

Land of the Free

Land of the Free

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Camilla Magid
Denmark, Finland, 2017, 95min

discusion

Those Who Make Revolutions Halfway Only Dig Their Own Graves
20:00 / 3K6

Those Who Make Revolutions Halfway Only Dig Their Own Graves

Ceux qui font les révolutions à moitié n’ont fait que se creuser un tombeau

Section: Variety Critics’ Choice

Directed by: Mathieu Denis, Simon Lavoie
Canada, 2016, 183min

discusion

Lazne III Cinema

Columbus
10:30 / 3L1

Columbus

Columbus

Section: Variety Critics’ Choice

Directed by: Kogonada
USA, 2017, 104min

Unwanted
16:30 / 3L3

Unwanted

T’padashtun

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Edon Rizvanolli
Kosovo, Netherlands, 2017, 85min

discusion

Pomegranate Orchard
19:30 / 3L4

Pomegranate Orchard

Nar baği

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Ilgar Najaf
Azerbaijan, 2017, 90min

discusion

Their Finest
22:30 / 3L5

Their Finest

Their Finest

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Lone Scherfig
United Kingdom, 2016, 117min

Pupp Cinema

Men Don’t Cry
10:00 / 3P1

Men Don’t Cry

Muškarci ne plaču

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Alen Drljević
Bosnia and Herzegovina, Slovenia, Croatia, Germany, 2017, 98min

discusion

Arrhythmia
13:00 / 3P2

Arrhythmia

Aritmiya

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Boris Khlebnikov
Russia, Finland, Germany, 2017, 116min

discusion

Juze
16:00 / 3P3

Juze

Juze

Section: Official Selection - Out of Competition

Directed by: Miransha Naik
India, United Kingdom, France, Netherlands, 2017, 93min

discusion

A Prominent Patient
19:00 / 3P4

A Prominent Patient

Masaryk

Section: Czech Films 2016–2017

Directed by: Julius Ševčík
Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, 2016, 114min

discusion

In the Fade
22:00 / 3P5

In the Fade

Aus dem Nichts

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Fatih Akin
Germany, France, 2017, 106min

Národní dům Cinema

My Happy Family
10:00 / 3N1

My Happy Family

Chemi Bednieri Ojakhi

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Nana Ekvtimishvili, Simon Gross
Germany, Georgia, France, 2016, 119min

Jupiter’s Moon
13:00 / 3N3

Jupiter’s Moon

Jupiter holdja

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Kornél Mundruczó
Hungary, Germany, 2017, 123min

Montparnasse Bienvenue
16:00 / 3N4

Montparnasse Bienvenue

Jeune femme

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Léonor Serraille
France, 2017, 97min

Axolotl Overkill
19:00 / 3N5

Axolotl Overkill

Axolotl Overkill

Section: Another View

Directed by: Helene Hegemann
Germany, 2017, 94min

La familia
22:00 / 3N6

La familia

La familia

Section: Another View

Directed by: Gustavo Rondón Córdova
Venezuela, Chile, Norway, 2017, 82min

YouTube

© 2017 Film Servis Festival Karlovy Vary: festival@kviff.com +420 221 411 011 All contacts

HistoryHistory GalleryGallery
HistoryHistory ContactsContacts
Archive of filmsArchive of films KVIFF TalksKVIFF Talks
Industry Days July 2 - 5Industry Days July 2 - 5 ContactsContacts
Press accreditationPress accreditation ContactsContacts
HistoryHistory GalleryGallery
HistoryHistory Festival GuideFestival Guide