Daily programme

09:00 10:00 11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 18:00 19:00 20:00 21:00 22:00 23:00 00:00 01:00 02:00 03:00 04:00 05:00 06:00

Grand Hall

Tales of the Moon and the Rain
09:00 / 411

Tales of the Moon and the Rain

Ugetsu monogatari

Section: Tribute to Kenji Mizoguchi

Directed by: Kenji Mizoguchi
Japan, 1953, 96min

Fortunata
11:30 / 412

Fortunata

Fortunata

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Sergio Castellitto
Italy, 2017, 103min

Sweet Sixteen
14:00 / 413

Sweet Sixteen

Sweet Sixteen

Section: 30 Years of the European Film Academy

Directed by: Ken Loach
United Kingdom, Germany, Spain, 2002, 106min

More
17:00 / 415

More

Daha

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Onur Saylak
Turkey, 2017, 115min

The Line
20:00 / 417

The Line

Čiara

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Peter Bebjak
Slovak Republic, Ukraine, 2017, 108min

The Beguiled
23:00 / 41A

The Beguiled

The Beguiled

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Sofia Coppola
USA, 2017, 94min

Small Hall

Drifting States
09:30 / 421

Drifting States

Les états nordiques

Section: Future Frames’ Mentor: Denis Côté

Directed by: Denis Côté
Canada, 2005, 91min

discusion

Austerlitz
12:30 / 422

Austerlitz

Austerlitz

Section: Another View

Directed by: Sergei Loznitsa
Germany, 2016, 94min

discusion

Future Frames I
15:30 / 423

Future Frames I

The following films will be screened in this screening:

Seven Awkward Sex Scenes. Part One

Schoolyard Blues

Imprisoned

discusion

Future Frames II
18:30 / 424

Future Frames II

The following films will be screened in this screening:

Bones for Otto

Atelier

discusion

The Blue Lagoon
21:00 / 426

The Blue Lagoon

The Blue Lagoon

Section: Six Close Encounters

Directed by: Randal Kleiser
USA, 1980, 104min

A Dark Song
24:00 / 429

A Dark Song

A Dark Song

Section: Midnight Screenings

Directed by: Liam Gavin
Ireland, United Kingdom, 2016, 99min

Congress Hall

Stockholm My Love
19:00 / 437

Stockholm My Love

Stockholm My Love

Section: Another View

Directed by: Mark Cousins
Sweden, United Kingdom, 2016, 88min

Good Time
22:00 / 439

Good Time

Good Time

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie
USA, 2017, 100min

Cinema B

The Untamed
09:00 / 451

The Untamed

La región salvaje

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Amat Escalante
Mexico, Denmark, France, Germany, Norway, Switzerland, 2016, 100min

What They Don’t Talk About When They Talk About Love
11:30 / 453

What They Don’t Talk About When They Talk About Love

Yang tidak dibicarakan ketika membicarakan cinta

Section: People Next Door

Directed by: Mouly Surya
Indonesia, 2013, 104min

My Happy Family
14:00 / 454

My Happy Family

Chemi Bednieri Ojakhi

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Nana Ekvtimishvili, Simon Gross
Germany, Georgia, France, 2016, 119min

Family Life
17:00 / 455

Family Life

Vida de familia

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Alicia Scherson, Cristián Jiménez
Chile, 2017, 81min

The Double Lover
20:00 / 456

The Double Lover

L' amant double

Section: Horizons

Directed by: François Ozon
France, Belgium, 2017, 107min

How to Talk to Girls at Parties
22:30 / 457

How to Talk to Girls at Parties

How to Talk to Girls at Parties

Section: Horizons

Directed by: John Cameron Mitchell
United Kingdom, USA, 2017, 103min

Čas Cinema

Have You Seen My Movie?
09:30 / 4C1

Have You Seen My Movie?

Have You Seen My Movie?

Section: Imagina

Directed by: Paul Anton Smith
United Kingdom, 2016, 136min

discusion

Western
12:30 / 4C3

Western

Western

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Valeska Grisebach
Germany, Bulgaria, Austria, 2017, 119min

A Campaign of Their Own
15:30 / 4C4

A Campaign of Their Own

A Campaign of Their Own

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Lionel Rupp
Switzerland, 2017, 74min

discusion

Tarzan’s Testicles
18:30 / 4C5

Tarzan’s Testicles

Ouăle lui Tarzan

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Alexandru Solomon
Romania, France, 2017, 105min

discusion

Filthy
21:30 / 4C6

Filthy

Špina

Section: Czech Films 2016–2017

Directed by: Tereza Nvotová
Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, 2017, 88min

discusion

Baby Driver
24:00 / 4C7

Baby Driver

Baby Driver

Section: Midnight Screenings

Directed by: Edgar Wright
USA, 2017, 115min

Karlovy Vary Municipal Theatre

Spira Mirabilis
10:00 / 4D2

Spira Mirabilis

Spira mirabilis

Section: Imagina

Directed by: Massimo D'Anolfi, Martina Parenti
Italy, Switzerland, 2016, 121min

The Sins of Love
13:00 / 4D3

The Sins of Love

Hříchy lásky

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Karel Lamač
Czechoslovakia, 1929, 70min

Nina
16:00 / 4D4

Nina

Nina

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Juraj Lehotský
Slovak Republic, Czech Republic, 2017, 82min

Absence of Closeness
18:30 / 4D5

Absence of Closeness

Absence blízkosti

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Josef Tuka
Czech Republic, 2017, 65min

Street of Shame
21:30 / 4D6

Street of Shame

Akasen chitai

Section: Tribute to Kenji Mizoguchi

Directed by: Kenji Mizoguchi
Japan, 1956, 85min

Husovka Theatre

The Good Plumber
10:30 / 4H2

The Good Plumber

Instalatér z Tuchlovic

Section: Czech Films 2016–2017

Directed by: Tomáš Vorel
Czech Republic, 2016, 84min

Los Perros
13:30 / 4H3

Los Perros

Los perros

Section: Another View

Directed by: Marcela Said
France, Chile, 2017, 94min

Merry Christmas Mr. Mo
16:30 / 4H4

Merry Christmas Mr. Mo

Merry Christmas Mr. Mo

Section: Variety Critics’ Choice

Directed by: Lim Dae-hyung
South Korea, 2016, 101min

Jupiter’s Moon
19:30 / 4H5

Jupiter’s Moon

Jupiter holdja

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Kornél Mundruczó
Hungary, Germany, 2017, 123min

Hounds of Love
22:30 / 4H6

Hounds of Love

Hounds of Love

Section: Variety Critics’ Choice

Directed by: Ben Young
Australia, 2016, 108min

Drahomíra Cinema

April’s Daughter
09:00 / 4K1

April’s Daughter

Las hijas de Abril

Section: Another View

Directed by: Michel Franco
Mexico, 2017, 103min

The White World According to Daliborek
11:30 / 4K3

The White World According to Daliborek

Svět podle Daliborka

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Vít Klusák
Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, United Kingdom, 2017, 105min

discusion

Kingdoms
14:00 / 4K4

Kingdoms

Reinos

Section: Another View

Directed by: Pelayo Lira
Chile, 2017, 79min

discusion

In the Fade
17:00 / 4K5

Added Screening

In the Fade

Aus dem Nichts

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Fatih Akin
Germany, France, 2017, 106min

Ascent
20:00 / 4K6

Ascent

Ascent

Section: Imagina

Directed by: Fiona Tan
Netherlands, Japan, 2016, 80min

discusion

God’s Own Country
22:30 / 4K7

God’s Own Country

God’s Own Country

Section: Variety Critics’ Choice

Directed by: Francis Lee
United Kingdom, 2017, 104min

Lazne III Cinema

Dede
13:30 / 4L2

Dede

Dede

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Mariam Khatchvani
Georgia, Qatar, Ireland, Netherlands, Croatia, 2017, 97min

discusion

Falling
16:30 / 4L3

Falling

Strimholov

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Marina Stepanska
Ukraine, 2017, 105min

discusion

Spoor
19:30 / 4L4

Spoor

Pokot

Section: Czech Films 2016–2017

Directed by: Agnieszka Holland
Poland, Germany, Czech Republic, Sweden, Slovak Republic, 2017, 128min

discusion

Juze
22:30 / 4L5

Juze

Juze

Section: Official Selection - Out of Competition

Directed by: Miransha Naik
India, United Kingdom, France, Netherlands, 2017, 93min

Pupp Cinema

Corporate
10:00 / 4P1

Corporate

Corporate

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Nicolas Silhol
France, 2016, 95min

discusion

Khibula
13:00 / 4P2

Khibula

Khibula

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: George Ovashvili
Georgia, Germany, France, 2017, 98min

discusion

Ice Mother
16:00 / 4P3

Ice Mother

Bába z ledu

Section: Czech Films 2016–2017

Directed by: Bohdan Sláma
Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, France, 2017, 106min

discusion

Menashe
19:00 / 4P4

Menashe

Menashe

Section: Another View

Directed by: Joshua Z Weinstein
USA, Israel, 2017, 81min

discusion

Let the Sunshine In
22:00 / 4P5

Let the Sunshine In

Un beau soleil intérieur

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Claire Denis
France, 2017, 94min

Národní dům Cinema

Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
10:00 / 4N1

Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown

Mujeres al borde de un ataque de nervios

Section: 30 Years of the European Film Academy

Directed by: Pedro Almodóvar
Spain, 1988, 88min

The Nothing Factory
12:30 / 4N2

The Nothing Factory

A fábrica de nada

Section: Another View

Directed by: Pedro Pinho
Portugal, 2017, 176min

Free and Easy
16:00 / 4N4

Free and Easy

Qing song jia yu kuai

Section: Official Selection - Out of Competition

Directed by: Jun Geng
Hong Kong, 2016, 98min

discusion

Quality Time
19:00 / 4N5

Quality Time

Quality Time

Section: Another View

Directed by: Daan Bakker
Netherlands, Norway, 2017, 85min

discusion

The Way He Looks
22:00 / 4N6

The Way He Looks

Hoje eu quero voltar sozinho

Section: People Next Door

Directed by: Daniel Ribeiro
Brazil, 2014, 96min

YouTube

© 2017 Film Servis Festival Karlovy Vary: festival@kviff.com +420 221 411 011 All contacts

HistoryHistory GalleryGallery
HistoryHistory ContactsContacts
Archive of filmsArchive of films KVIFF TalksKVIFF Talks
Industry Days July 2 - 5Industry Days July 2 - 5 ContactsContacts
Press accreditationPress accreditation ContactsContacts
HistoryHistory GalleryGallery
HistoryHistory Festival GuideFestival Guide