Daily programme

09:00 10:00 11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 18:00 19:00 20:00 21:00 22:00 23:00 00:00 01:00 02:00 03:00 04:00 05:00 06:00

Grand Hall

Oh Boy
09:00 / 511

Oh Boy

Oh Boy

Section: 30 Years of the European Film Academy

Directed by: Jan Ole Gerster
Germany, 2012, 88min

Land and Freedom
11:30 / 512

Land and Freedom

Land and Freedom

Section: 30 Years of the European Film Academy

Directed by: Ken Loach
United Kingdom, Spain, Germany, Italy, France, 1995, 110min

Menashe
14:00 / 513

Menashe

Menashe

Section: Another View

Directed by: Joshua Z Weinstein
USA, Israel, 2017, 81min

The Cakemaker
17:00 / 515

The Cakemaker

The Cakemaker

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Ofir Raul Graizer
Israel, Germany, 2017, 104min

Birds Are Singing in Kigali
20:00 / 517

Birds Are Singing in Kigali

Ptaki śpiewają w Kigali

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Joanna Kos-Krauze, Krzysztof Krauze
Poland, 2017, 113min

78/52
23:00 / 51A

78/52

78/52

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Alexandre O. Philippe
USA, 2017, 91min

Small Hall

Kenji Mizoguchi: The Life of a Film Director
09:30 / 521

Kenji Mizoguchi: The Life of a Film Director

Aru eiga-kantoku no shogai

Section: Tribute to Kenji Mizoguchi

Directed by: Kaneto Shindo
Japan, 1975, 132min

The Mirror
12:30 / 522

The Mirror

Zerkalo

Section: Six Close Encounters

Directed by: Andrey Tarkovsky
USSR, 1975, 108min

Future Frames III
15:30 / 523

Future Frames III

The following films will be screened in this screening:

Waiting for Ana

After the Reunion

Atlantis, 2003

discusion

The Unseen
18:30 / 524

The Unseen

Nespatřené

Section: People Next Door

Directed by: Miroslav Janek
Czech Republic, 1996, 53min

discusion

Blind Loves
21:30 / 527

Blind Loves

Slepé lásky

Section: People Next Door

Directed by: Juraj Lehotský
Slovak Republic, 2008, 77min

discusion

Double Date
24:00 / 529

Double Date

Double Date

Section: Midnight Screenings

Directed by: Benjamin Barfoot
United Kingdom, 2017, 90min

Congress Hall

Woman and the Glacier
17:00 / 535

Woman and the Glacier

Moteris ir Ledynas

Section: Imagina

Directed by: Audrius Stonys
Lithuania, Estonia, 2016, 56min

Future Frames IV
18:30 / 536

Future Frames IV

The following films will be screened in this screening:

Greetings From Kropsdam

Ljubljana – München 15:27

discusion

The Misandrists
22:00 / 539

The Misandrists

The Misandrists

Section: Another View

Directed by: Bruce LaBruce
Germany, 2017, 91min

discusion

Cinema B

A Journey Through French Cinema
10:00 / 552

A Journey Through French Cinema

Voyage à travers le cinéma français

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Bertrand Tavernier
France, 2016, 190min

Imagina - Short Films
14:00 / 554

discusion

Los Perros
17:00 / 555

Los Perros

Los perros

Section: Another View

Directed by: Marcela Said
France, Chile, 2017, 94min

Those Who Make Revolutions Halfway Only Dig Their Own Graves
20:00 / 556

Those Who Make Revolutions Halfway Only Dig Their Own Graves

Ceux qui font les révolutions à moitié n’ont fait que se creuser un tombeau

Section: Variety Critics’ Choice

Directed by: Mathieu Denis, Simon Lavoie
Canada, 2016, 183min

discusion

Čas Cinema

David Lynch: The Art Life
10:00 / 5C2

David Lynch: The Art Life

David Lynch: The Art Life

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Jon Nguyen, Rick Barnes, Olivia Neergaard-Holm
USA, Denmark, 2016, 93min

FAMU Presents
12:30 / 5C3

FAMU Presents

The following films will be screened in this screening:

Black Cake

The End

How Close to It I Am

discusion

Quit Staring at My Plate
15:30 / 5C4

Quit Staring at My Plate

Ne gledaj mi u pijat

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Hana Jušić
Croatia, Denmark, 2016, 105min

discusion

Another News Story
18:30 / 5C5

Another News Story

Another News Story

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Orban Wallace
United Kingdom, 2017, 90min

discusion

This Is Not Me
21:30 / 5C6

This Is Not Me

Richard Müller: Nespoznaný

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Miro Remo
Slovak Republic, Czech Republic, 2016, 90min

discusion

47 Meters Down
24:00 / 5C7

47 Meters Down

47 Meters Down

Section: Midnight Screenings

Directed by: Johannes Roberts
United Kingdom, 2016, 87min

Karlovy Vary Municipal Theatre

Scent of a Woman
09:30 / 5D1

Scent of a Woman

Scent of a Woman

Section: People Next Door

Directed by: Martin Brest
USA, 1992, 157min

The Downfall of Osen
13:00 / 5D3

The Downfall of Osen

Orizuru Osen

Section: Tribute to Kenji Mizoguchi

Directed by: Kenji Mizoguchi
Japan, 1934, 78min

The Stone
16:00 / 5D4

The Stone

Taş

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Orhan Eskiköy
Turkey, 2017, 96min

Mariţa
18:30 / 5D5

Mariţa

Mariţa

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Cristi Iftime
Romania, 2017, 100min

November
21:30 / 5D6

November

November

Section: Official Selection - Out of Competition

Directed by: Rainer Sarnet
Estonia, Netherlands, Poland, 2017, 115min

Husovka Theatre

Araby
10:30 / 5H2

Araby

Arábia

Section: Another View

Directed by: Affonso Uchôa, João Dumans
Brazil, 2017, 96min

Columbus
13:30 / 5H3

Columbus

Columbus

Section: Variety Critics’ Choice

Directed by: Kogonada
USA, 2017, 104min

City of the Sun
16:30 / 5H4

City of the Sun

Mzis qalaqi

Section: Another View

Directed by: Rati Oneli
Georgia, USA, Qatar, Netherlands, 2017, 104min

Centaur
19:30 / 5H5

Centaur

Centaur

Section: Another View

Directed by: Aktan Arym Kubat
Kyrgyzstan, France, Germany, Netherlands, Japan, 2017, 89min

Lost in Paris
22:30 / 5H6

Lost in Paris

Paris pieds nus

Section: Variety Critics’ Choice

Directed by: Dominique Abel, Fiona Gordon
France, Belgium, 2016, 82min

Drahomíra Cinema

Men Don’t Cry
09:00 / 5K1

Men Don’t Cry

Muškarci ne plaču

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Alen Drljević
Bosnia and Herzegovina, Slovenia, Croatia, Germany, 2017, 98min

Arrhythmia
11:30 / 5K3

Arrhythmia

Aritmiya

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Boris Khlebnikov
Russia, Finland, Germany, 2017, 116min

Tarzan’s Testicles
14:00 / 5K4

Tarzan’s Testicles

Ouăle lui Tarzan

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Alexandru Solomon
Romania, France, 2017, 105min

discusion

A Campaign of Their Own
17:00 / 5K5

A Campaign of Their Own

A Campaign of Their Own

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Lionel Rupp
Switzerland, 2017, 74min

discusion

Happy End
20:00 / 5K6

Happy End

Happy End

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Michael Haneke
France, Germany, Austria, 2017, 107min

Requiem for Mrs. J.
22:30 / 5K7

Requiem for Mrs. J.

Rekvijem za gospođu J.

Section: Another View

Directed by: Bojan Vuletić
Serbia, Bulgaria, Macedonia, Russia, France, 2017, 94min

Lazne III Cinema

Heal the Living
10:30 / 5L1

Heal the Living

Réparer les vivants

Section: Variety Critics’ Choice

Directed by: Katell Quillévéré
France, Belgium, 2016, 104min

Nina
13:30 / 5L2

Nina

Nina

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Juraj Lehotský
Slovak Republic, Czech Republic, 2017, 82min

discusion

Absence of Closeness
16:30 / 5L3

Absence of Closeness

Absence blízkosti

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Josef Tuka
Czech Republic, 2017, 65min

discusion

The Shop on Main Street
19:30 / 5L4

The Shop on Main Street

Obchod na korze

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Ján Kadár, Elmar Kloss
Czechoslovakia, 1965, 125min

The Nile Hilton Incident
22:30 / 5L5

The Nile Hilton Incident

The Nile Hilton Incident

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Tarik Saleh
Sweden, Germany, Denmark, 2016, 109min

Pupp Cinema

More
10:00 / 5P1

More

Daha

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Onur Saylak
Turkey, 2017, 115min

discusion

The Line
13:00 / 5P2

The Line

Čiara

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Peter Bebjak
Slovak Republic, Ukraine, 2017, 108min

discusion

Their Finest
16:00 / 5P3

Their Finest

Their Finest

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Lone Scherfig
United Kingdom, 2016, 117min

A Ghost Story
19:00 / 5P4

A Ghost Story

A A Ghost Story

Section: Special Events

Directed by: David Lowery
USA, 2016, 93min

Freak Show
22:00 / 5P5

Freak Show

Freak Show

Section: Another View

Directed by: Trudie Styler
USA, 2017, 91min

Národní dům Cinema

The Other Side of Hope
10:00 / 5N1

The Other Side of Hope

Toivon tuolla puolen

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Aki Kaurismäki
Finland, Germany, 2017, 98min

Libera Nos
13:00 / 5N3

Libera Nos

Liberami

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Federica Di Giacomo
Italy, France, 2016, 90min

Prague Short Film Festival Presents
16:00 / 5N4

Prague Short Film Festival Presents

The following films will be screened in this screening:

Who’s Who in Mycology

In the Year of the Monkey

Red Light

Dadyaa: The Woodpeckers of Rotha

Chasse Royale

Little Harbour
19:00 / 5N5

Little Harbour

Piata loď

Section: Czech Films 2016–2017

Directed by: Iveta Grófová
Slovak Republic, Czech Republic, 2017, 85min

discusion

The Double Lover
22:00 / 5N6

The Double Lover

L' amant double

Section: Horizons

Directed by: François Ozon
France, Belgium, 2017, 107min

YouTube

© 2017 Film Servis Festival Karlovy Vary: festival@kviff.com +420 221 411 011 All contacts

HistoryHistory GalleryGallery
HistoryHistory ContactsContacts
Archive of filmsArchive of films KVIFF TalksKVIFF Talks
Industry Days July 2 - 5Industry Days July 2 - 5 ContactsContacts
Press accreditationPress accreditation ContactsContacts
HistoryHistory GalleryGallery
HistoryHistory Festival GuideFestival Guide