Daily programme

09:00 10:00 11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 18:00 19:00 20:00 21:00 22:00 23:00 00:00 01:00 02:00 03:00 04:00 05:00 06:00

Grand Hall

How to Talk to Girls at Parties
09:00 / 611

How to Talk to Girls at Parties

How to Talk to Girls at Parties

Section: Horizons

Directed by: John Cameron Mitchell
United Kingdom, USA, 2017, 103min

Happy End
11:30 / 612

Happy End

Happy End

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Michael Haneke
France, Germany, Austria, 2017, 107min

A Ciambra
14:00 / 613

A Ciambra

A Ciambra

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Jonas Carpignano
Italy, USA, France, Sweden, 2017, 120min

Breaking News
17:00 / 615

Breaking News

Breaking News

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Iulia Rugină
Romania, 2017, 81min

Little Crusader
20:00 / 617

Little Crusader

Křižáček

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Václav Kadrnka
Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, Italy, 2017, 90min

Baby Driver
22:30 / 619

Baby Driver

Baby Driver

Section: Midnight Screenings

Directed by: Edgar Wright
USA, 2017, 115min

Small Hall

Lemonade Joe
09:30 / 621

Lemonade Joe

Limonádový Joe aneb Koňská opera

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Oldřich Lipský
Czechoslovakia, 1964, 95min

Drifting States
12:30 / 622

Drifting States

Les états nordiques

Section: Future Frames’ Mentor: Denis Côté

Directed by: Denis Côté
Canada, 2005, 91min

discusion

Cervena
15:30 / 623

Cervena

Červená

Section: Czech Films 2016–2017

Directed by: Olga Sommerová
Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, 2017, 83min

discusion

Monte
18:30 / 624

Monte

Monte

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Amir Naderi
Italy, USA, France, 2016, 95min

discusion

The Most Important Thing: Love
21:00 / 626

The Most Important Thing: Love

L’ important c'est d’aimer

Section: Future Frames’ Mentor: Denis Côté

Directed by: Andrzej Żuławski
France, Italy, Germany, 1975, 109min

Terminator 2: Judgment Day 3D
24:00 / 629

Terminator 2: Judgment Day 3D

Terminator 2: Judgment Day 3D

Section: Midnight Screenings

Directed by: James Cameron
USA, France, 1991, 130min

Congress Hall

Andrzej Wajda: Let’s Shoot!
13:00 / 633

Andrzej Wajda: Let’s Shoot!

Andrzej Wajda: Róbmy zdjęcie!

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Marcin Sauter, Maciej Cuske, Thierry Paladino, Piotr Stasik
Poland, 2009, 54min

Juze
16:00 / 634

Juze

Juze

Section: Official Selection - Out of Competition

Directed by: Miransha Naik
India, United Kingdom, France, Netherlands, 2017, 93min

discusion

The Good Plumber
19:00 / 637

The Good Plumber

Instalatér z Tuchlovic

Section: Czech Films 2016–2017

Directed by: Tomáš Vorel
Czech Republic, 2016, 84min

discusion

Kingdoms
22:00 / 639

Kingdoms

Reinos

Section: Another View

Directed by: Pelayo Lira
Chile, 2017, 79min

discusion

Cinema B

The Oddsockeaters
09:00 / 651

The Oddsockeaters

Lichožrouti

Section: Czech Films 2016–2017

Directed by: Galina Miklínová
Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, Croatia, 2016, 83min

La familia
14:00 / 654

La familia

La familia

Section: Another View

Directed by: Gustavo Rondón Córdova
Venezuela, Chile, Norway, 2017, 82min

Blind
17:00 / 655

Blind

Blind

Section: People Next Door

Directed by: Eskil Vogt
Norway, Netherlands, 2014, 96min

Montparnasse Bienvenue
20:00 / 656

Montparnasse Bienvenue

Jeune femme

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Léonor Serraille
France, 2017, 97min

A Prominent Patient
22:30 / 657

A Prominent Patient

Masaryk

Section: Czech Films 2016–2017

Directed by: Julius Ševčík
Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, 2016, 114min

Čas Cinema

Ascent
10:00 / 6C2

Ascent

Ascent

Section: Imagina

Directed by: Fiona Tan
Netherlands, Japan, 2016, 80min

discusion

somniloquies
12:30 / 6C3

somniloquies

somniloquies

Section: Imagina

Directed by: Verena Paravel, Lucien Castaing-Taylor
France, USA, 2016, 75min

My Life without Air
15:30 / 6C4

My Life without Air

Moj život bez zraka

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Bojana Burnać
Croatia, 2017, 72min

discusion

A Memory in Khaki
18:30 / 6C5

A Memory in Khaki

A Memory in Khaki

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Alfoz Tanjour
Qatar, 2016, 108min

discusion

Stockholm My Love
21:30 / 6C6

Stockholm My Love

Stockholm My Love

Section: Another View

Directed by: Mark Cousins
Sweden, United Kingdom, 2016, 88min

Meatball Machine Kodoku
24:00 / 6C7

Meatball Machine Kodoku

Kodoku: Mîtobôru mashin

Section: Midnight Screenings

Directed by: Yoshihiro Nishimura
Japan, 2017, 108min

Karlovy Vary Municipal Theatre

Osaka Elegy
10:00 / 6D2

Osaka Elegy

Naniwa ereji

Section: Tribute to Kenji Mizoguchi

Directed by: Kenji Mizoguchi
Japan, 1936, 71min

Don Gio
13:00 / 6D3

Don Gio

Don Gio

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Michal Caban, Šimon Caban
Czechoslovakia, 1992, 90min

Blue Silence
16:00 / 6D4

Blue Silence

Blue Silence

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Bülent Öztürk
Turkey, Belgium, 2017, 93min

The End of the Chain
18:30 / 6D5

The End of the Chain

Keti lõpp

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Priit Pääsuke
Estonia, 2017, 81min

The Spirit of the Beehive
21:30 / 6D6

The Spirit of the Beehive

El espíritu de la colmena

Section: Six Close Encounters

Directed by: Víctor Erice
Spain, 1973, 97min

Husovka Theatre

Out
10:30 / 6H2

Out

Out

Section: Czech Films 2016–2017

Directed by: György Kristóf
Slovak Republic, Hungary, Czech Republic, 2017, 88min

What They Don’t Talk About When They Talk About Love
13:30 / 6H3

What They Don’t Talk About When They Talk About Love

Yang tidak dibicarakan ketika membicarakan cinta

Section: People Next Door

Directed by: Mouly Surya
Indonesia, 2013, 104min

Take Me Home 76 Minutes and 15 Seconds with Abbas Kiarostami 16:30 / 6H4

The following films will be screened in this screening:

Take Me Home

76 Minutes and 15 Seconds with Abbas Kiarostami

The Untamed
19:30 / 6H5

The Untamed

La región salvaje

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Amat Escalante
Mexico, Denmark, France, Germany, Norway, Switzerland, 2016, 100min

World Without End (No Reported Incidents)
22:30 / 6H6

World Without End (No Reported Incidents)

World Without End (No Reported Incidents)

Section: Imagina

Directed by: Jem Cohen
USA, United Kingdom, 2016, 57min

Drahomíra Cinema

Corporate
09:00 / 6K1

Corporate

Corporate

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Nicolas Silhol
France, 2016, 95min

Khibula
11:30 / 6K3

Khibula

Khibula

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: George Ovashvili
Georgia, Germany, France, 2017, 98min

Another News Story
14:00 / 6K4

Another News Story

Another News Story

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Orban Wallace
United Kingdom, 2017, 90min

discusion

This Is Not Me
17:00 / 6K5

This Is Not Me

Richard Müller: Nespoznaný

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Miro Remo
Slovak Republic, Czech Republic, 2016, 90min

discusion

Fortunata
20:00 / 6K6

Fortunata

Fortunata

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Sergio Castellitto
Italy, 2017, 103min

Axolotl Overkill
22:30 / 6K7

Axolotl Overkill

Axolotl Overkill

Section: Another View

Directed by: Helene Hegemann
Germany, 2017, 94min

Lazne III Cinema

Quality Time
10:30 / 6L1

Quality Time

Quality Time

Section: Another View

Directed by: Daan Bakker
Netherlands, Norway, 2017, 85min

discusion

The Stone
13:30 / 6L2

The Stone

Taş

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Orhan Eskiköy
Turkey, 2017, 96min

discusion

Mariţa
16:30 / 6L3

Mariţa

Mariţa

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Cristi Iftime
Romania, 2017, 100min

discusion

Animals
19:30 / 6L4

Animals

Tiere

Section: Variety Critics’ Choice

Directed by: Greg Zglinski
Switzerland, Austria, Poland, 2017, 95min

Strawberry Days
22:30 / 6L5

Strawberry Days

Jordgubbslandet

Section: Variety Critics’ Choice

Directed by: Wiktor Ericsson
Sweden, 2016, 93min

Pupp Cinema

The Cakemaker
10:00 / 6P1

The Cakemaker

The Cakemaker

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Ofir Raul Graizer
Israel, Germany, 2017, 104min

discusion

Birds Are Singing in Kigali
13:00 / 6P2

Birds Are Singing in Kigali

Ptaki śpiewają w Kigali

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Joanna Kos-Krauze, Krzysztof Krauze
Poland, 2017, 113min

discusion

A Man of Integrity
16:00 / 6P3

A Man of Integrity

Lerd

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Mohammad Rasoulof
Iran, 2017, 117min

discusion

Good Time
19:00 / 6P4

Good Time

Good Time

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie
USA, 2017, 100min

The Beguiled
22:00 / 6P5

The Beguiled

The Beguiled

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Sofia Coppola
USA, 2017, 94min

Národní dům Cinema

Jupiter’s Moon
10:00 / 6N1

Jupiter’s Moon

Jupiter holdja

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Kornél Mundruczó
Hungary, Germany, 2017, 123min

The Tale of the Late Chrysanthemums
13:00 / 6N3

The Tale of the Late Chrysanthemums

Zangiku monogatari

Section: Tribute to Kenji Mizoguchi

Directed by: Kenji Mizoguchi
Japan, 1939, 142min

Quit Staring at My Plate
16:00 / 6N4

Quit Staring at My Plate

Ne gledaj mi u pijat

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Hana Jušić
Croatia, Denmark, 2016, 105min

discusion

Makala
19:00 / 6N5

Makala

Makala

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Emmanuel Gras
France, 2017, 96min

discusion

Untitled
22:00 / 6N6

Untitled

Untitled

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Michael Glawogger, Monika Willi
Austria, Germany, 2017, 107min

YouTube

© 2017 Film Servis Festival Karlovy Vary: festival@kviff.com +420 221 411 011 All contacts

HistoryHistory GalleryGallery
HistoryHistory ContactsContacts
Archive of filmsArchive of films KVIFF TalksKVIFF Talks
Industry Days July 2 - 5Industry Days July 2 - 5 ContactsContacts
Press accreditationPress accreditation ContactsContacts
HistoryHistory GalleryGallery
HistoryHistory Festival GuideFestival Guide