Daily programme

08:00 09:00 10:00 11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 18:00 19:00 20:00 21:00 22:00 23:00 00:00 01:00 02:00 03:00 04:00 05:00 06:00

Grand Hall

Their Finest
09:00 / 811

Their Finest

Their Finest

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Lone Scherfig
United Kingdom, 2016, 117min

The Searchers
11:30 / 812

The Searchers

The Searchers

Section: Six Close Encounters

Directed by: John Ford
USA, 1956, 114min

Wind River
15:00 / 814

Wind River

Wind River

Section: Special Events

Directed by: Taylor Sheridan
USA, 2016, 111min

discusion

The Big Sick
19:00 / 816

Added Screening

The Big Sick

The Big Sick

Section: Special Events

Directed by: Michael Showalter
USA, 2017, 119min

The Double Lover
22:00 / 818

The Double Lover

L' amant double

Section: Horizons

Directed by: François Ozon
France, Belgium, 2017, 107min

Small Hall

The Life of Oharu
09:30 / 821

The Life of Oharu

Saikaku ichidai onna

Section: Tribute to Kenji Mizoguchi

Directed by: Kenji Mizoguchi
Japan, 1952, 137min

Short films by Jiří Brdečka
12:30 / 822

Libera Nos
15:30 / 823

Libera Nos

Liberami

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Federica Di Giacomo
Italy, France, 2016, 90min

Let the Sunshine In
18:30 / 824

Let the Sunshine In

Un beau soleil intérieur

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Claire Denis
France, 2017, 94min

Jeannette, the Childhood of Joan of Arc
21:30 / 827

Jeannette, the Childhood of Joan of Arc

Jeannette, l’enfance de Jeanne d’Arc

Section: Another View

Directed by: Bruno Dumont
France, 2017, 115min

47 Meters Down
24:00 / 829

47 Meters Down

47 Meters Down

Section: Midnight Screenings

Directed by: Johannes Roberts
United Kingdom, 2016, 87min

Congress Hall

Blind
08:30 / 831

Blind

Blind

Section: People Next Door

Directed by: Eskil Vogt
Norway, Netherlands, 2014, 96min

Family Life
10:30 / 832

Family Life

Vida de familia

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Alicia Scherson, Cristián Jiménez
Chile, 2017, 81min

POOLSIDEMAN
13:00 / 833

POOLSIDEMAN

Pûrusaido man

Section: Another View

Directed by: Hirobumi Watanabe
Japan, 2016, 117min

discusion

Growroom
16:00 / 834

Growroom

Pěstírna

Section: Special Events

Directed by: Andy Fehu
Czech Republic, 2017, 117min

discusion

The Nothing Factory
20:00 / 838

The Nothing Factory

A fábrica de nada

Section: Another View

Directed by: Pedro Pinho
Portugal, 2017, 176min

Cinema B

Strawberry Days
09:00 / 851

Strawberry Days

Jordgubbslandet

Section: Variety Critics’ Choice

Directed by: Wiktor Ericsson
Sweden, 2016, 93min

Little Harbour
11:30 / 853

Little Harbour

Piata loď

Section: Czech Films 2016–2017

Directed by: Iveta Grófová
Slovak Republic, Czech Republic, 2017, 85min

Juze
14:00 / 854

Juze

Juze

Section: Official Selection - Out of Competition

Directed by: Miransha Naik
India, United Kingdom, France, Netherlands, 2017, 93min

Out
17:00 / 855

Out

Out

Section: Czech Films 2016–2017

Directed by: György Kristóf
Slovak Republic, Hungary, Czech Republic, 2017, 88min

Untitled
20:00 / 856

Untitled

Untitled

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Michael Glawogger, Monika Willi
Austria, Germany, 2017, 107min

The Misandrists
22:30 / 857

The Misandrists

The Misandrists

Section: Another View

Directed by: Bruce LaBruce
Germany, 2017, 91min

Čas Cinema

Spira Mirabilis
10:00 / 8C2

Spira Mirabilis

Spira mirabilis

Section: Imagina

Directed by: Massimo D'Anolfi, Martina Parenti
Italy, Switzerland, 2016, 121min

A Man of Integrity
12:30 / 8C3

A Man of Integrity

Lerd

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Mohammad Rasoulof
Iran, 2017, 117min

discusion

Merry Christmas Mr. Mo
15:30 / 8C4

Merry Christmas Mr. Mo

Merry Christmas Mr. Mo

Section: Variety Critics’ Choice

Directed by: Lim Dae-hyung
South Korea, 2016, 101min

discusion

The Day After
18:30 / 8C5

The Day After

Geu-hu

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Hong Sang-soo
South Korea, 2017, 92min

Centaur
21:30 / 8C6

Centaur

Centaur

Section: Another View

Directed by: Aktan Arym Kubat
Kyrgyzstan, France, Germany, Netherlands, Japan, 2017, 89min

Meatball Machine Kodoku
24:00 / 8C7

Meatball Machine Kodoku

Kodoku: Mîtobôru mashin

Section: Midnight Screenings

Directed by: Yoshihiro Nishimura
Japan, 2017, 108min

Karlovy Vary Municipal Theatre

78/52
10:00 / 8D2

78/52

78/52

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Alexandre O. Philippe
USA, 2017, 91min

The Mirror
13:00 / 8D3

The Mirror

Zerkalo

Section: Six Close Encounters

Directed by: Andrey Tarkovsky
USSR, 1975, 108min

Freak Show
16:00 / 8D4

Freak Show

Freak Show

Section: Another View

Directed by: Trudie Styler
USA, 2017, 91min

discusion

Lemonade Joe
18:30 / 8D5

Lemonade Joe

Limonádový Joe aneb Koňská opera

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Oldřich Lipský
Czechoslovakia, 1964, 95min

Sweet Sixteen
21:30 / 8D6

Added Screening

Sweet Sixteen

Sweet Sixteen

Section: 30 Years of the European Film Academy

Directed by: Ken Loach
United Kingdom, Germany, Spain, 2002, 106min

Husovka Theatre

The Oddsockeaters
10:30 / 8H2

The Oddsockeaters

Lichožrouti

Section: Czech Films 2016–2017

Directed by: Galina Miklínová
Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, Croatia, 2016, 83min

Andrzej Wajda: Let’s Shoot!
13:30 / 8H3

Andrzej Wajda: Let’s Shoot!

Andrzej Wajda: Róbmy zdjęcie!

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Marcin Sauter, Maciej Cuske, Thierry Paladino, Piotr Stasik
Poland, 2009, 54min

A Prominent Patient
16:30 / 8H4

A Prominent Patient

Masaryk

Section: Czech Films 2016–2017

Directed by: Julius Ševčík
Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, 2016, 114min

Imagina - Short Films
19:30 / 8H5

FAMU Presents
22:30 / 8H6

FAMU Presents

The following films will be screened in this screening:

Black Cake

The End

How Close to It I Am

Drahomíra Cinema

The Cakemaker
09:00 / 8K1

The Cakemaker

The Cakemaker

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Ofir Raul Graizer
Israel, Germany, 2017, 104min

Birds Are Singing in Kigali
11:30 / 8K3

Birds Are Singing in Kigali

Ptaki śpiewają w Kigali

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Joanna Kos-Krauze, Krzysztof Krauze
Poland, 2017, 113min

Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle
14:00 / 8K4

Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle

Muchos hijos, un mono y un castillo

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Gustavo Salmerón
Spain, 2017, 90min

discusion

Atelier de conversation
17:00 / 8K5

Atelier de conversation

Atelier de conversation

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Bernhard Braunstein
Austria, France, Liechtenstein, 2017, 72min

discusion

Imagine
20:00 / 8K6

Imagine

Imagine

Section: People Next Door

Directed by: Andrzej Jakimowski
Poland, France, Portugal, United Kingdom, 2012, 105min

Kingdoms
22:30 / 8K7

Kingdoms

Reinos

Section: Another View

Directed by: Pelayo Lira
Chile, 2017, 79min

Lazne III Cinema

David Lynch: The Art Life
10:30 / 8L1

David Lynch: The Art Life

David Lynch: The Art Life

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Jon Nguyen, Rick Barnes, Olivia Neergaard-Holm
USA, Denmark, 2016, 93min

How Viktor “the Garlic” Took Alexey “the Stud” to the Nursing Home
13:30 / 8L2

How Viktor “the Garlic” Took Alexey “the Stud” to the Nursing Home

Kak Vitka Chesnok vez Lecha Shtyrya v dom invalidov

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Alexander Hant
Russia, 2017, 90min

discusion

The Man Who Looks Like Me
16:30 / 8L3

The Man Who Looks Like Me

Minu näoga onu

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Katrin Maimik, Andres Maimik
Estonia, 2017, 100min

discusion

Future Frames I
19:30 / 8L4

Future Frames I

The following films will be screened in this screening:

Seven Awkward Sex Scenes. Part One

Schoolyard Blues

Imprisoned

Future Frames II
22:30 / 8L5

Future Frames II

The following films will be screened in this screening:

Bones for Otto

Atelier

Pupp Cinema

Keep the Change
10:00 / 8P1

Keep the Change

Keep the Change

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Rachel Israel
USA, 2017, 94min

discusion

Ralang Road
13:00 / 8P2

Ralang Road

Ralang Road

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Karma Takapa
India, 2017, 112min

discusion

Spoor
19:00 / 8P4

Spoor

Pokot

Section: Czech Films 2016–2017

Directed by: Agnieszka Holland
Poland, Germany, Czech Republic, Sweden, Slovak Republic, 2017, 128min

discusion

Oh Boy
22:00 / 8P5

Oh Boy

Oh Boy

Section: 30 Years of the European Film Academy

Directed by: Jan Ole Gerster
Germany, 2012, 88min

Národní dům Cinema

The Distinguished Citizen
10:00 / 8N1

The Distinguished Citizen

El ciudadano ilustre

Section: Variety Critics’ Choice

Directed by: Mariano Cohn, Gastón Duprat
Spain, Argentina, 2016, 117min

God’s Own Country
13:00 / 8N3

God’s Own Country

God’s Own Country

Section: Variety Critics’ Choice

Directed by: Francis Lee
United Kingdom, 2017, 104min

Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
16:00 / 8N4

Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown

Mujeres al borde de un ataque de nervios

Section: 30 Years of the European Film Academy

Directed by: Pedro Almodóvar
Spain, 1988, 88min

A Ghost Story
19:00 / 8N5

A Ghost Story

A A Ghost Story

Section: Special Events

Directed by: David Lowery
USA, 2016, 93min

New Tales of the Taira Clan
22:00 / 8N6

New Tales of the Taira Clan

Shin Heike monogatari

Section: Tribute to Kenji Mizoguchi

Directed by: Kenji Mizoguchi
Japan, 1955, 108min

YouTube

© 2017 Film Servis Festival Karlovy Vary: festival@kviff.com +420 221 411 011 All contacts

HistoryHistory GalleryGallery
HistoryHistory ContactsContacts
Archive of filmsArchive of films KVIFF TalksKVIFF Talks
Industry Days July 2 - 5Industry Days July 2 - 5 ContactsContacts
Press accreditationPress accreditation ContactsContacts
HistoryHistory GalleryGallery
HistoryHistory Festival GuideFestival Guide