Daily programme

08:00 09:00 10:00 11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 18:00 19:00 20:00 21:00 22:00 23:00 00:00 01:00 02:00 03:00 04:00 05:00 06:00

Small Hall

Laika
12:30 / 122

Laika

Lajka

Section: Czech Films 2017–2018

Directed by: Aurel Klimt
Czech Republic, 2017, 88min

Zama
15:30 / 123

Zama

Zama

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Lucrecia Martel
Argentina, Brazil, Spain, France, Netherlands, Mexico, Portugal, USA, 2017, 115min

Victory Day
18:30 / 124

Victory Day

Den' Pobedy

Section: Another View

Directed by: Sergei Loznitsa
Germany, 2018, 94min

Loves of a Blonde
20:30 / 125

Loves of a Blonde

Lásky jedné plavovlásky

Section: Special Events

Directed by: Miloš Forman
Czechoslovakia, 1965, 77min

Mandy
24:00 / 128

Mandy

Mandy

Section: Midnight Screenings

Directed by: Panos Cosmatos
United Kingdom, Belgium, 2018, 121min

Congress Hall

The Green Fog
08:30 / 131

The Green Fog

The Green Fog

Section: Imagina

Directed by: Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson, Galen Johnson
USA, 2017, 65min

The Eyes of Orson Welles
10:30 / 132

The Eyes of Orson Welles

The Eyes of Orson Welles

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Mark Cousins
United Kingdom, 2018, 115min

Searching for Ingmar Bergman
13:00 / 133

Searching for Ingmar Bergman

Searching for Ingmar Bergman

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Margarethe von Trotta
Germany, France, 2018, 95min

Wildlife
16:00 / 134

Wildlife

Wildlife

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Paul Dano
USA, 2018, 104min

A Skin So Soft
19:00 / 137

A Skin So Soft

Ta Peau si lisse

Section: Another View

Directed by: Denis Côté
Canada, Switzerland, France, 2017, 94min

Fugue
22:00 / 139

Fugue

Fuga

Section: Another View

Directed by: Agnieszka Smoczyńska
Poland, Czech Republic, Sweden, 2018, 103min

Cinema B

Jiří Menzel – To Make a Comedy Is No Fun
09:00 / 151

Jiří Menzel – To Make a Comedy Is No Fun

Jiří Menzel – To Make a Comedy Is No Fun

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Robert Kolinsky
Switzerland, Czech Republic, 2016, 80min

When the War Comes
11:30 / 152

When the War Comes

Až přijde válka

Section: Czech Films 2017–2018

Directed by: Jan Gebert
Czech Republic, Croatia, 2018, 76min

Sleep Has Her House
14:00 / 153

Sleep Has Her House

Sleep Has Her House

Section: Imagina

Directed by: Scott Barley
United Kingdom, 2017, 90min

Pity
17:00 / 154

Pity

Oiktos

Section: Another View

Directed by: Babis Makridis
Greece, Poland, 2018, 99min

235 000 000
20:00 / 155

235 000 000

235 000 000

Section: Reflections of Time: Baltic Poetic Documentary

Directed by: Uldis Brauns
Latvia, 1967, 106min

Čas Cinema

Lucia’s Grace
10:00 / 1C2

Lucia’s Grace

Troppa Grazia

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Gianni Zanasi
Italy, 2018, 110min

Kid-Thing
12:30 / 1C3

Kid-Thing

Kid-Thing

Section: Made in Texas: Tribute to Austin Film Society

Directed by: David Zellner
USA, 2012, 83min

Hal
15:30 / 1C4

Hal

Hal

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Amy Scott
USA, 2018, 90min

An Elephant Sitting Still
18:30 / 1C5

An Elephant Sitting Still

Da xiang xi di er zuo

Section: Another View

Directed by: Hu Bo
China, 2018, 234min

Highlander
24:00 / 1C8

Highlander

Highlander

Section: Midnight Screenings

Directed by: Russell Mulcahy
United Kingdom, USA, 1986, 116min

Karlovy Vary Municipal Theatre

2001: A Space Odyssey
09:30 / 1D1

2001: A Space Odyssey

2001: A Space Odyssey

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Stanley Kubrick
United Kingdom, USA, 1968, 164min

Our Struggles
13:00 / 1D3

Our Struggles

Nos batailles

Section: Another View

Directed by: Guillaume Senez
Belgium, France, 2018, 98min

Dovlatov
16:00 / 1D4

Dovlatov

Dovlatov

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Alexey German Jr.
Russia, Poland, Serbia, 2018, 126min

Rainbow – A Private Affair
18:30 / 1D6

Rainbow – A Private Affair

Una questione privata

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Paolo Taviani, Vittorio Taviani
Italy, France, 2017, 85min

The Past
21:30 / 1D9

The Past

Minulost

Section: People Next Door

Directed by: Ivo Trajkov
Czech Republic, 1998, 95min

Husovka Theatre

Insect
10:30 / 1H1

Insect

Hmyz

Section: Czech Films 2017–2018

Directed by: Jan Švankmajer
Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, 2018, 97min

The Interpreter
13:30 / 1H2

The Interpreter

Tlumočník

Section: Czech Films 2017–2018

Directed by: Martin Šulík
Slovak Republic, Czech Republic, Austria, 2018, 113min

Prague Short Film Festival Presents
16:30 / 1H3

Prague Short Film Festival Presents

The following films will be screened in this screening:

Downside Up

Bo Hai

Partner

Atlantis, 2003

And So We Put Goldfish in the Pool

Boys Cry
19:30 / 1H4

Boys Cry

La terra dell’abbastanza

Section: Another View

Directed by: Damiano D’Innocenzo, Fabio D’Innocenzo
Italy, 2018, 96min

Grass
22:30 / 1H5

Grass

Pullipdeul

Section: Another View

Directed by: Hong Sang-soo
South Korea, 2017, 66min

Drahomíra Cinema

Reflections of Time - Short Films IV
09:00 / 1K1

Reflections of Time - Short Films IV

The following films will be screened in this screening:

The Linen

The Ferry

The Mail

Earth of the Blind

Antigravitation

Reflections of Time - Short Films II
11:30 / 1K2

Reflections of Time - Short Films II

The following films will be screened in this screening:

White Bell

The Beginning

Apolinaras

El Dorado

The Old Man and the Land

Ten Minutes Older

A Trip Through Misty Meadows

The Unforeseen
14:00 / 1K3

The Unforeseen

The Unforeseen

Section: Made in Texas: Tribute to Austin Film Society

Directed by: Laura Dunn
USA, 2007, 97min

The Slow Business of Going
17:00 / 1K5

The Slow Business of Going

The Slow Business of Going

Section: Made in Texas: Tribute to Austin Film Society

Directed by: Athina Rachel Tsangari
Greece, USA, 2000, 95min

Lawrence of Arabia
20:00 / 1K6

Lawrence of Arabia

Lawrence of Arabia

Section: Seven Close Encounters

Directed by: David Lean
United Kingdom, 1962, 227min

Lazne III Cinema

Marketa Lazarová
10:30 / 1L1

Marketa Lazarová

Marketa Lazarová

Section: Seven Close Encounters

Directed by: František Vláčil
Czechoslovakia, 1967, 160min

Oblivion Verses
13:30 / 1L3

Oblivion Verses

Los Versos del Olvido

Section: Another View

Directed by: Alireza Khatami
France, Germany, Netherlands, Chile, 2017, 92min

Little Tickles
16:30 / 1L5

Little Tickles

Les chatouilles

Section: Another View

Directed by: Andréa Bescond, Eric Métayer
France, 2018, 103min

Profile
19:30 / 1L6

Profile

Profile

Section: Another View

Directed by: Timur Bekmambetov
United Kingdom, USA, Russia, Cyprus, 2018, 105min

Daughter of Mine
22:30 / 1L7

Daughter of Mine

Figlia mia

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Laura Bispuri
Italy, Germany, Switzerland, 2018, 100min

Pupp Cinema

Take Shelter
10:00 / 1P1

Take Shelter

Take Shelter

Section: Made in Texas: Tribute to Austin Film Society

Directed by: Jeff Nichols
USA, 2011, 121min

The Miseducation of Cameron Post
13:00 / 1P2

The Miseducation of Cameron Post

The Miseducation of Cameron Post

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Desiree Akhavan
USA, 2017, 91min

Euforia
16:00 / 1P3

Euforia

Euforia

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Valeria Golino
Italy, 2018, 115min

The Guilty
19:00 / 1P5

The Guilty

Den skyldige

Section: Another View

Directed by: Gustav Möller
Denmark, 2018, 85min

Border
22:00 / 1P6

Border

Gräns

Section: Another View

Directed by: Ali Abbasi
Sweden, Denmark, 2018, 102min

discusion

Národní dům Cinema

Good Manners
10:00 / 1N1

Good Manners

As boas maneiras

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Juliana Rojas, Marco Dutra
Brazil, France, 2017, 135min

Hunting Season
13:00 / 1N2

Hunting Season

Temporada de Caza

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Natalia Garagiola
Argentina, USA, France, Germany, Qatar, 2017, 105min

My Friend “A”
16:00 / 1N3

My Friend “A”

Yuzai

Section: Official Selection - Out of Competition

Directed by: Takahisa Zeze
Japan, 2018, 129min

In My Room
19:00 / 1N4

In My Room

In My Room

Section: Another View

Directed by: Ulrich Köhler
Germany, Italy, 2018, 120min

Diamantino
22:00 / 1N5

Diamantino

Diamantino

Section: Another View

Directed by: Gabriel Abrantes, Daniel Schmidt
Portugal, France, Brazil, 2018, 92min

YouTube

© 2018 Film Servis Festival Karlovy Vary: festival@kviff.com +420 221 411 011 All contacts

HistoryHistory GalleryGallery
Passes, tickets, reservationsPasses, tickets, reservations Festival DailyFestival Daily
HistoryHistory ContactsContacts
Archive of filmsArchive of films KVIFF TalksKVIFF Talks
Industry Days July 1 - 4Industry Days July 1 - 4 ContactsContacts
Press accreditationPress accreditation ContactsContacts
HistoryHistory GalleryGallery
HistoryHistory Festival GuideFestival Guide