Daily programme

09:00 10:00 11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 18:00 19:00 20:00 21:00 22:00 23:00 00:00 01:00 02:00 03:00 04:00 05:00 06:00

Grand Hall

Strangers on a Train
09:00 / 411

Strangers on a Train

Strangers on a Train

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Alfred Hitchcock
USA, 1951, 101min

The Cranes Are Flying
11:30 / 414

The Cranes Are Flying

Letyat zhuravli

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Mikhail Kalatozov
USSR, 1957, 98min

Happy as Lazzaro
14:00 / 415

Happy as Lazzaro

Lazzaro Felice

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Alice Rohrwacher
Italy, Switzerland, France, Germany, 2018, 125min

Brothers
17:00 / 416

Brothers

Kardeşler

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Ömür Atay
Turkey, Germany, Bulgaria, 2017, 103min

“I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians”
19:30 / 417

“I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians”

„Îmi este indiferent dacă în istorie vom intra ca barbari”

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Radu Jude
Romania, Czech Republic, France, Bulgaria, Germany, 2018, 140min

King Skate
22:30 / 419

King Skate

King Skate

Section: Special Events

Directed by: Šimon Šafránek
Czech Republic, 2018, 82min

Small Hall

Take Care of Your Scarf, Tatiana
09:30 / 421

Take Care of Your Scarf, Tatiana

Pidä huivista kiinni, Tatjana

Section: Seven Close Encounters

Directed by: Aki Kaurismäki
Finland, 1994, 60min

Cobain
12:30 / 422

Cobain

Cobain

Section: Another View

Directed by: Nanouk Leopold
Netherlands, Belgium, Germany, 2017, 94min

discusion

Breaking News
15:30 / 423

Breaking News

Mimořádná zpráva

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Tomáš Bojar
Czech Republic, 2018, 75min

discusion

In the Stillness of Sounds
18:30 / 424

In the Stillness of Sounds

L' esprit des lieux

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Stéphane Manchematin, Serge Steyer
France, 2018, 91min

discusion

Support the Girls
21:30 / 427

Support the Girls

Support the Girls

Section: Official Selection - Out of Competition

Directed by: Andrew Bujalski
USA, 2018, 93min

discusion

One Cut of the Dead
24:00 / 428

One Cut of the Dead

Camera wo Tomeru na!

Section: Midnight Screenings

Directed by: Shinichiro Ueda
Japan, 2017, 96min

Congress Hall

Future Frames I
16:00 / 434

Future Frames I

The following films will be screened in this screening:

Marica

1981

Sweet Home Czyzewo

discusion

Future Frames II
19:00 / 437

Future Frames II

The following films will be screened in this screening:

Blackjack

Clean

discusion

Little Tickles
22:00 / 439

Little Tickles

Les chatouilles

Section: Another View

Directed by: Andréa Bescond, Eric Métayer
France, 2018, 103min

Cinema B

Laika
09:00 / 451

Laika

Lajka

Section: Czech Films 2017–2018

Directed by: Aurel Klimt
Czech Republic, 2017, 88min

Black Mother
11:30 / 452

Black Mother

Black Mother

Section: Imagina

Directed by: Khalik Allah
USA, Jamaica, 2018, 77min

Summer
14:00 / 453

Summer

Leto

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Kirill Serebrennikov
Russia, France, 2018, 126min

Nothing Like Before
17:00 / 454

Screening Change

Nothing Like Before

Nic jako dřív

Section: Czech Films 2017–2018

Directed by: Klára Tasovská, Lukáš Kokeš
Czech Republic, 2017, 92min

An Elephant Sitting Still
20:00 / 455

An Elephant Sitting Still

Da xiang xi di er zuo

Section: Another View

Directed by: Hu Bo
China, 2018, 234min

Čas Cinema

Grass
09:00 / 4C1

Grass

Pullipdeul

Section: Another View

Directed by: Hong Sang-soo
South Korea, 2017, 66min

Reflections of Time - Short Films I
18:30 / 4C5

Reflections of Time - Short Films I

The following films will be screened in this screening:

The Coast

511 Best Photographs of Mars

Woman from Kihnu

Midsummer Day

discusion

Oblivion Verses
21:30 / 4C7

Oblivion Verses

Los Versos del Olvido

Section: Another View

Directed by: Alireza Khatami
France, Germany, Netherlands, Chile, 2017, 92min

Big Trouble in Little China
24:00 / 4C8

Big Trouble in Little China

Big Trouble in Little China

Section: Midnight Screenings

Directed by: John Carpenter
USA, 1986, 99min

Karlovy Vary Municipal Theatre

Zama
10:00 / 4D2

Zama

Zama

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Lucrecia Martel
Argentina, Brazil, Spain, France, Netherlands, Mexico, Portugal, USA, 2017, 115min

White Paradise
13:00 / 4D3

White Paradise

Bílý ráj

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Karel Lamač
Czechoslovakia, 1924, 70min

Blossom Valley
16:00 / 4D4

Blossom Valley

Virágvölgy

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: László Csuja
Hungary, 2018, 83min

Moments
18:30 / 4D6

Moments

Chvilky

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Beata Parkanová
Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, 2018, 95min

The Deer Hunter
21:00 / 4D8

The Deer Hunter

The Deer Hunter

Section: Seven Close Encounters

Directed by: Michael Cimino
USA, United Kingdom, 1978, 182min

Husovka Theatre

Universum Brdečka
10:30 / 4H1

Universum Brdečka

Universum Brdečka

Section: Czech Films 2017–2018

Directed by: Miroslav Janek
Czech Republic, 2017, 84min

Markéta Wants Her Bag Scalamare 13:30 / 4H2

The following films will be screened in this screening:

Markéta Wants Her Bag

Scalamare

discusion

And Breathe Normally
16:30 / 4H3

And Breathe Normally

Andið eðlilega

Section: Another View

Directed by: Ísold Uggadóttir
Iceland, 2018, 100min

11 × 14
19:30 / 4H4

11 × 14

11 × 14

Section: Imagina

Directed by: James Benning
USA, 1977, 82min

Caniba
22:30 / 4H5

Caniba

Caniba

Section: Imagina

Directed by: Verena Paravel, Lucien Castaing-Taylor
France, 2017, 90min

Drahomíra Cinema

Euforia
09:00 / 4K1

Euforia

Euforia

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Valeria Golino
Italy, 2018, 115min

Reflections in the Dust
11:30 / 4K2

Reflections in the Dust

Reflections in the Dust

Section: Imagina

Directed by: Luke Sullivan
Australia, 2018, 74min

discusion

Bridges of Time
14:00 / 4K3

Bridges of Time

Laika tilti

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Audrius Stonys, Kristīne Briede
Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia, 2018, 80min

discusion

Dream Away
17:00 / 4K5

Dream Away

Dream Away

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Marouan Omara, Johanna Domke
Germany, Egypt, 2018, 86min

discusion

Dear Son
20:00 / 4K6

Dear Son

Weldi

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Mohamed Ben Attia
Tunisia, Belgium, France, Qatar, 2018, 100min

discusion

3 Faces
22:30 / 4K7

3 Faces

Se Rokh

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Jafar Panahi
Iran, 2018, 100min

Lazne III Cinema

The Gentle Indifference of the World
10:30 / 4L1

The Gentle Indifference of the World

Laskovoe bezrazlichie mira

Section: Another View

Directed by: Adilkhan Yerzhanov
Kazakhstan, France, 2018, 100min

53 Wars
13:30 / 4L3

53 Wars

53 wojny

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Ewa Bukowska
Poland, 2018, 79min

discusion

Volcano
16:30 / 4L5

Volcano

Vulkan

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Roman Bondarchuk
Ukraine, Germany, 2018, 106min

discusion

Prague Short Film Festival Presents
19:30 / 4L6

Prague Short Film Festival Presents

The following films will be screened in this screening:

Downside Up

Bo Hai

Partner

Atlantis, 2003

And So We Put Goldfish in the Pool

discusion

Our Struggles
22:30 / 4L7

Our Struggles

Nos batailles

Section: Another View

Directed by: Guillaume Senez
Belgium, France, 2018, 98min

Pupp Cinema

Redemption
10:00 / 4P1

Redemption

Geula

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Joseph Madmony, Boaz Yehonatan Yacov
Israel, 2018, 100min

discusion

Winter Flies
13:00 / 4P2

Winter Flies

Všechno bude

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Olmo Omerzu
Czech Republic, Slovenia, Poland, Slovak Republic, 2018, 85min

discusion

Lucky
16:00 / 4P3

Lucky

Lucky

Section: Another View

Directed by: John Caroll Lynch
USA, 2017, 88min

discusion

Damsel
19:00 / 4P5

Damsel

Damsel

Section: Horizons

Directed by: David Zellner, Nathan Zellner
USA, 2018, 112min

discusion

Sweet Country
22:00 / 4P6

Sweet Country

Sweet Country

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Warwick Thornton
Australia, 2017, 113min

Národní dům Cinema

Burning
10:00 / 4N1

Burning

Burning

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Lee Chang-dong
South Korea, 2018, 148min

Daughter of Mine
13:00 / 4N2

Daughter of Mine

Figlia mia

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Laura Bispuri
Italy, Germany, Switzerland, 2018, 100min

Insect
16:00 / 4N3

Insect

Hmyz

Section: Czech Films 2017–2018

Directed by: Jan Švankmajer
Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, 2018, 97min

discusion

Lucia’s Grace
19:00 / 4N4

Lucia’s Grace

Troppa Grazia

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Gianni Zanasi
Italy, 2018, 110min

discusion

To the Ends of the World
22:00 / 4N5

To the Ends of the World

Les confins du monde

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Guillaume Nicloux
France, China, Belgium, 2017, 103min

YouTube

© 2018 Film Servis Festival Karlovy Vary: festival@kviff.com +420 221 411 011 All contacts

HistoryHistory GalleryGallery
Passes, tickets, reservationsPasses, tickets, reservations Festival DailyFestival Daily
HistoryHistory ContactsContacts
Archive of filmsArchive of films KVIFF TalksKVIFF Talks
Industry Days July 1 - 4Industry Days July 1 - 4 ContactsContacts
Press accreditationPress accreditation ContactsContacts
HistoryHistory GalleryGallery
HistoryHistory Festival GuideFestival Guide