Daily programme

09:00 10:00 11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 18:00 19:00 20:00 21:00 22:00 23:00 00:00 01:00 02:00 03:00 04:00 05:00 06:00

Grand Hall

Take Shelter
09:00 / 611

Take Shelter

Take Shelter

Section: Made in Texas: Tribute to Austin Film Society

Directed by: Jeff Nichols
USA, 2011, 121min

Robin Williams: Come Inside My Mind
11:30 / 614

Robin Williams: Come Inside My Mind

Robin Williams: Come Inside My Mind

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Marina Zenovich
USA, 2018, 116min

The Man Who Killed Don Quixote
14:00 / 615

The Man Who Killed Don Quixote

The Man Who Killed Don Quixote

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Terry Gilliam
Spain, Belgium, Portugal, United Kingdom, 2018, 132min

Jumpman
17:00 / 616

Jumpman

Podbrosy

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Ivan I. Tverdovskiy
Russia, Lithuania, Ireland, France, 2018, 90min

Sueño Florianópolis
20:00 / 618

Sueño Florianópolis

Sueño Florianópolis

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Ana Katz
Argentina, Brazil, France, 2018, 103min

Border
22:30 / 619

Border

Gräns

Section: Another View

Directed by: Ali Abbasi
Sweden, Denmark, 2018, 102min

Small Hall

The Unforeseen
09:30 / 621

The Unforeseen

The Unforeseen

Section: Made in Texas: Tribute to Austin Film Society

Directed by: Laura Dunn
USA, 2007, 97min

The Past
12:30 / 622

The Past

Minulost

Section: People Next Door

Directed by: Ivo Trajkov
Czech Republic, 1998, 95min

A Little Wisdom
15:30 / 623

A Little Wisdom

Xiao Zhihui

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Yuqi Kang
Canada, Nepal, China, 2017, 92min

discusion

Inside Mosul
18:30 / 624

Inside Mosul

V Mosulu

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Jana Andert
Czech Republic, 2018, 72min

discusion

Styx
21:30 / 627

Styx

Styx

Section: Another View

Directed by: Wolfgang Fischer
Germany, Austria, 2018, 94min

discusion

Highlander
24:00 / 628

Highlander

Highlander

Section: Midnight Screenings

Directed by: Russell Mulcahy
United Kingdom, USA, 1986, 116min

Congress Hall

Touch Me Not
13:00 / 633

Touch Me Not

Touch Me Not

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Adina Pintilie
Romania, Germany, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, France, 2018, 125min

discusion

Lucky
17:00 / 635

Lucky

Lucky

Section: Another View

Directed by: John Caroll Lynch
USA, 2017, 88min

River's Edge
19:00 / 637

River's Edge

River's Edge

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Isao Yukisada
Japan, 2018, 118min

discusion

Euforia
22:00 / 639

Euforia

Euforia

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Valeria Golino
Italy, 2018, 115min

Cinema B

Dream Away
09:00 / 651

Dream Away

Dream Away

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Marouan Omara, Johanna Domke
Germany, Egypt, 2018, 86min

Bridges of Time
11:30 / 652

Bridges of Time

Laika tilti

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Audrius Stonys, Kristīne Briede
Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia, 2018, 80min

Prague Short Film Festival Presents
14:00 / 653

Prague Short Film Festival Presents

The following films will be screened in this screening:

Downside Up

Bo Hai

Partner

Atlantis, 2003

And So We Put Goldfish in the Pool

Reflections in the Dust
17:00 / 654

Reflections in the Dust

Reflections in the Dust

Section: Imagina

Directed by: Luke Sullivan
Australia, 2018, 74min

Dear Son
20:00 / 655

Dear Son

Weldi

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Mohamed Ben Attia
Tunisia, Belgium, France, Qatar, 2018, 100min

Light Years
22:30 / 656

Light Years

Años Luz

Section: Another View

Directed by: Manuel Abramovich
Argentina, Spain, Brazil, 2017, 72min

Čas Cinema

Birds of Passage
10:00 / 6C2

Birds of Passage

Pájaros de verano

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Ciro Guerra, Cristina Gallego
Colombia, Denmark, Mexico, 2018, 120min

Deep Rivers
12:30 / 6C3

Deep Rivers

Glubokie reki

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Vladimir Bitokov
Russia, 2018, 75min

discusion

Breathing into Marble
15:30 / 6C4

Breathing into Marble

Kvėpavimas į marmurą

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Giedrė Beinoriūtė
Lithuania, Latvia, Croatia, 2018, 97min

discusion

Victory Day
18:30 / 6C5

Victory Day

Den' Pobedy

Section: Another View

Directed by: Sergei Loznitsa
Germany, 2018, 94min

discusion

Our Struggles
21:30 / 6C7

Our Struggles

Nos batailles

Section: Another View

Directed by: Guillaume Senez
Belgium, France, 2018, 98min

One Cut of the Dead
24:00 / 6C8

One Cut of the Dead

Camera wo Tomeru na!

Section: Midnight Screenings

Directed by: Shinichiro Ueda
Japan, 2017, 96min

Husovka Theatre

53 Wars
10:30 / 6H1

53 Wars

53 wojny

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Ewa Bukowska
Poland, 2018, 79min

Volcano
13:30 / 6H2

Volcano

Vulkan

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Roman Bondarchuk
Ukraine, Germany, 2018, 106min

Jonathan Demme Presents: Made in Texas
16:30 / 6H3

Jonathan Demme Presents: Made in Texas

The following films will be screened in this screening:

Speed of Light

Fair Sisters

Mask of Sarnath

Death of a Rock Star

Leonardo, Jr.

Invasion of the Aluminum People

Sleep Has Her House
19:30 / 6H4

Sleep Has Her House

Sleep Has Her House

Section: Imagina

Directed by: Scott Barley
United Kingdom, 2017, 90min

Grass
22:30 / 6H5

Grass

Pullipdeul

Section: Another View

Directed by: Hong Sang-soo
South Korea, 2017, 66min

Drahomíra Cinema

Redemption
09:00 / 6K1

Redemption

Geula

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Joseph Madmony, Boaz Yehonatan Yacov
Israel, 2018, 100min

Winter Flies
11:30 / 6K2

Winter Flies

Všechno bude

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Olmo Omerzu
Czech Republic, Slovenia, Poland, Slovak Republic, 2018, 85min

The Swing
14:00 / 6K3

The Swing

The Swing

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Cyril Aris
Lebanon, 2018, 74min

discusion

Oblivion Verses
17:00 / 6K5

Oblivion Verses

Los Versos del Olvido

Section: Another View

Directed by: Alireza Khatami
France, Germany, Netherlands, Chile, 2017, 92min

Cielo
20:00 / 6K6

Cielo

Cielo

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Alison McAlpine
Canada, Chile, 2017, 78min

discusion

Billy the Kid and the Green Baize Vampire
22:30 / 6K7

Billy the Kid and the Green Baize Vampire

Billy the Kid and the Green Baize Vampire

Section: Seven Close Encounters

Directed by: Alan Clarke
United Kingdom, 1987, 93min

Lazne III Cinema

Reflections of Time - Short Films III
10:30 / 6L1

Reflections of Time - Short Films III

The following films will be screened in this screening:

The Dreams of the Centenarians

Pikk Street

Peasants

We Were at Our Own Field

In Memory of a Day Gone By

Pity
13:30 / 6L3

Pity

Oiktos

Section: Another View

Directed by: Babis Makridis
Greece, Poland, 2018, 99min

When the War Comes
16:30 / 6L5

When the War Comes

Až přijde válka

Section: Czech Films 2017–2018

Directed by: Jan Gebert
Czech Republic, Croatia, 2018, 76min

discusion

Dukla 61
19:30 / 6L6

Dukla 61

Dukla 61

Section: Czech Films 2017–2018

Directed by: David Ondříček
Czech Republic, 2018, 150min

discusion

Last Night at the Alamo
23:00 / 6L8

Last Night at the Alamo

Last Night at the Alamo

Section: Made in Texas: Tribute to Austin Film Society

Directed by: Eagle Pennell
USA, 1983, 84min

Pupp Cinema

Panic Attack
10:00 / 6P1

Panic Attack

Atak paniki

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Paweł Maślona
Poland, 2017, 100min

discusion

Domestique
13:00 / 6P2

Domestique

Domestik

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Adam Sedlák
Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, 2018, 116min

discusion

Suleiman Mountain
16:00 / 6P3

Suleiman Mountain

Suleiman gora

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Elizaveta Stishova
Kyrgyzstan, Russia, 2017, 101min

discusion

Pause
19:00 / 6P5

Pause

Pafsi

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Tonia Mishiali
Cyprus, Greece, 2018, 96min

discusion

Strangers on a Train
22:00 / 6P6

Strangers on a Train

Strangers on a Train

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Alfred Hitchcock
USA, 1951, 101min

Národní dům Cinema

Hal
10:00 / 6N1

Hal

Hal

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Amy Scott
USA, 2018, 90min

The Queen of Fear
13:00 / 6N2

The Queen of Fear

La reina del miedo

Section: Another View

Directed by: Valeria Bertuccelli, Fabiana Tiscornia
Argentina, Denmark, 2018, 107min

discusion

Searching for Ingmar Bergman
16:00 / 6N3

Searching for Ingmar Bergman

Searching for Ingmar Bergman

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Margarethe von Trotta
Germany, France, 2018, 95min

discusion

Dovlatov
19:00 / 6N4

Dovlatov

Dovlatov

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Alexey German Jr.
Russia, Poland, Serbia, 2018, 126min

Little Tickles
22:00 / 6N5

Added Screening

Little Tickles

Les chatouilles

Section: Another View

Directed by: Andréa Bescond, Eric Métayer
France, 2018, 103min

discusion

YouTube

© 2018 Film Servis Festival Karlovy Vary: festival@kviff.com +420 221 411 011 All contacts

HistoryHistory GalleryGallery
Passes, tickets, reservationsPasses, tickets, reservations Festival DailyFestival Daily
HistoryHistory ContactsContacts
Archive of filmsArchive of films KVIFF TalksKVIFF Talks
Industry Days July 1 - 4Industry Days July 1 - 4 ContactsContacts
Press accreditationPress accreditation ContactsContacts
HistoryHistory GalleryGallery
HistoryHistory Festival GuideFestival Guide