Daily programme

09:00 10:00 11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 18:00 19:00 20:00 21:00 22:00 23:00 00:00 01:00 02:00 03:00 04:00 05:00 06:00

Grand Hall

Loves of a Blonde
09:00 / 711

Loves of a Blonde

Lásky jedné plavovlásky

Section: Special Events

Directed by: Miloš Forman
Czechoslovakia, 1965, 77min

Paterno
11:30 / 714

Paterno

Paterno

Section: Special Events

Directed by: Barry Levinson
USA, 2018, 105min

Leave No Trace
14:00 / 715

Leave No Trace

Leave No Trace

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Debra Granik
USA, 2018, 119min

discusion

Miriam Lies
17:00 / 716

Miriam Lies

Miriam miente

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Natalia Cabral, Oriol Estrada
Dominican Republic, Spain, 2018, 90min

To the Night
20:00 / 718

To the Night

To the Night

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Peter Brunner
Austria, USA, 2018, 102min

Trash on Mars
22:30 / 719

Trash on Mars

Mars

Section: Official Selection - Out of Competition

Directed by: Benjamin Tuček
Czech Republic, 2018, 84min

Small Hall

Slacker
09:30 / 721

Slacker

Slacker

Section: Made in Texas: Tribute to Austin Film Society

Directed by: Richard Linklater
USA, 1991, 97min

Donbass
12:30 / 722

Donbass

Donbass

Section: Another View

Directed by: Sergei Loznitsa
Germany, Ukraine, France, Netherlands, Romania, 2018, 121min

discusion

Pause
15:30 / 723

Pause

Pafsi

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Tonia Mishiali
Cyprus, Greece, 2018, 96min

discusion

The Best Thing You Can Do with Your Life
18:30 / 724

The Best Thing You Can Do with Your Life

The Best Thing You Can Do with Your Life

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Zita Erffa
Germany, Mexico, 2018, 93min

discusion

Profile
21:30 / 727

Profile

Profile

Section: Another View

Directed by: Timur Bekmambetov
United Kingdom, USA, Russia, Cyprus, 2018, 105min

El Mariachi
24:00 / 728

El Mariachi

El Mariachi

Section: Made in Texas: Tribute to Austin Film Society

Directed by: Robert Rodriguez
USA, 1992, 81min

Congress Hall

Light Years
17:00 / 735

Light Years

Años Luz

Section: Another View

Directed by: Manuel Abramovich
Argentina, Spain, Brazil, 2017, 72min

Invasion
19:00 / 737

Invasion

Hojoom

Section: Another View

Directed by: Shahram Mokri
Iran, 2017, 102min

discusion

Caniba
22:00 / 739

Caniba

Caniba

Section: Imagina

Directed by: Verena Paravel, Lucien Castaing-Taylor
France, 2017, 90min

Cinema B

Breaking News
09:00 / 751

Breaking News

Mimořádná zpráva

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Tomáš Bojar
Czech Republic, 2018, 75min

In the Stillness of Sounds
11:30 / 752

In the Stillness of Sounds

L' esprit des lieux

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Stéphane Manchematin, Serge Steyer
France, 2018, 91min

Insect
14:00 / 753

Insect

Hmyz

Section: Czech Films 2017–2018

Directed by: Jan Švankmajer
Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, 2018, 97min

Universum Brdečka
17:00 / 754

Universum Brdečka

Universum Brdečka

Section: Czech Films 2017–2018

Directed by: Miroslav Janek
Czech Republic, 2017, 84min

Endless Tail
20:00 / 755

Endless Tail

Beskrajni rep

Section: Imagina

Directed by: Željka Suková
Croatia, 2018, 60min

discusion

The Green Fog
22:30 / 756

The Green Fog

The Green Fog

Section: Imagina

Directed by: Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson, Galen Johnson
USA, 2017, 65min

Čas Cinema

235 000 000
10:00 / 7C2

235 000 000

235 000 000

Section: Reflections of Time: Baltic Poetic Documentary

Directed by: Uldis Brauns
Latvia, 1967, 106min

Suleiman Mountain
12:30 / 7C3

Suleiman Mountain

Suleiman gora

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Elizaveta Stishova
Kyrgyzstan, Russia, 2017, 101min

discusion

Walden
15:30 / 7C4

Walden

Walden

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Daniel Zimmermann
Switzerland, Austria, 2018, 100min

discusion

River's Edge
18:30 / 7C5

River's Edge

River's Edge

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Isao Yukisada
Japan, 2018, 118min

discusion

King Skate
21:30 / 7C7

King Skate

King Skate

Section: Special Events

Directed by: Šimon Šafránek
Czech Republic, 2018, 82min

discusion

Mandy
24:00 / 7C8

Mandy

Mandy

Section: Midnight Screenings

Directed by: Panos Cosmatos
United Kingdom, Belgium, 2018, 121min

Karlovy Vary Municipal Theatre

Lawrence of Arabia
10:00 / 7D2

Lawrence of Arabia

Lawrence of Arabia

Section: Seven Close Encounters

Directed by: David Lean
United Kingdom, 1962, 227min

Searching
16:00 / 7D4

Searching

Bloudění

Section: Special Events

Directed by: Jan Čuřík, Antonín Máša
Czechoslovakia, 1965, 79min

discusion

Wag the Dog
19:00 / 7D7

Wag the Dog

Wag the Dog

Section: Special Events

Directed by: Barry Levinson
USA, 1997, 97min

All That Jazz
21:30 / 7D9

All That Jazz

All That Jazz

Section: Seven Close Encounters

Directed by: Bob Fosse
USA, 1979, 123min

Husovka Theatre

Blossom Valley
10:30 / 7H1

Blossom Valley

Virágvölgy

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: László Csuja
Hungary, 2018, 83min

Moments
13:30 / 7H2

Moments

Chvilky

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Beata Parkanová
Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, 2018, 95min

Imagina - Short Films
16:30 / 7H3

discusion

Jonathan Demme Presents: Made in Texas
19:30 / 7H4

Jonathan Demme Presents: Made in Texas

The following films will be screened in this screening:

Speed of Light

Fair Sisters

Mask of Sarnath

Death of a Rock Star

Leonardo, Jr.

Invasion of the Aluminum People

Cirkus Rwanda
22:30 / 7H5

Cirkus Rwanda

Cirkus Rwanda

Section: Special Events

Directed by: Michal Varga
Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, 2018, 80min

Drahomíra Cinema

Brothers
09:00 / 7K1

Brothers

Kardeşler

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Ömür Atay
Turkey, Germany, Bulgaria, 2017, 103min

“I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians”
11:30 / 7K2

“I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians”

„Îmi este indiferent dacă în istorie vom intra ca barbari”

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Radu Jude
Romania, Czech Republic, France, Bulgaria, Germany, 2018, 140min

Inside Mosul
14:30 / 7K4

Inside Mosul

V Mosulu

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Jana Andert
Czech Republic, 2018, 72min

discusion

A Little Wisdom
17:00 / 7K5

A Little Wisdom

Xiao Zhihui

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Yuqi Kang
Canada, Nepal, China, 2017, 92min

discusion

An Elephant Sitting Still
20:00 / 7K6

An Elephant Sitting Still

Da xiang xi di er zuo

Section: Another View

Directed by: Hu Bo
China, 2018, 234min

Lazne III Cinema

Birds of Passage
10:30 / 7L1

Birds of Passage

Pájaros de verano

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Ciro Guerra, Cristina Gallego
Colombia, Denmark, Mexico, 2018, 120min

The Interpreter
16:30 / 7L5

The Interpreter

Tlumočník

Section: Czech Films 2017–2018

Directed by: Martin Šulík
Slovak Republic, Czech Republic, Austria, 2018, 113min

Diamonds of the Night
19:30 / 7L6

Diamonds of the Night

Démanty noci

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Jan Němec
Czechoslovakia, 1964, 68min

Nina
22:30 / 7L7

Nina

Nina

Section: Another View

Directed by: Olga Chajdas
Poland, 2018, 130min

Pupp Cinema

Jumpman
10:00 / 7P1

Jumpman

Podbrosy

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Ivan I. Tverdovskiy
Russia, Lithuania, Ireland, France, 2018, 90min

discusion

Sueño Florianópolis
13:00 / 7P2

Sueño Florianópolis

Sueño Florianópolis

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Ana Katz
Argentina, Brazil, France, 2018, 103min

discusion

Amir
16:00 / 7P3

Amir

Amir

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Nima Eghlima
Iran, 2018, 106min

discusion

Bear with Us
19:00 / 7P5

Bear with Us

Chata na prodej

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Tomáš Pavlíček
Czech Republic, 2018, 77min

Loveling
22:00 / 7P6

Loveling

Benzinho

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Gustavo Passos Pizzi
Brazil, Uruguay, Germany, 2018, 95min

Národní dům Cinema

The Tribe
10:00 / 7N1

The Tribe

Plemya

Section: People Next Door

Directed by: Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy
Ukraine, 2014, 130min

Hunting Season
13:00 / 7N2

Hunting Season

Temporada de Caza

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Natalia Garagiola
Argentina, USA, France, Germany, Qatar, 2017, 105min

And Breathe Normally
16:00 / 7N3

And Breathe Normally

Andið eðlilega

Section: Another View

Directed by: Ísold Uggadóttir
Iceland, 2018, 100min

discusion

The Gentle Indifference of the World
19:00 / 7N4

The Gentle Indifference of the World

Laskovoe bezrazlichie mira

Section: Another View

Directed by: Adilkhan Yerzhanov
Kazakhstan, France, 2018, 100min

The Guilty
22:00 / 7N5

The Guilty

Den skyldige

Section: Another View

Directed by: Gustav Möller
Denmark, 2018, 85min

discusion

YouTube

© 2018 Film Servis Festival Karlovy Vary: festival@kviff.com +420 221 411 011 All contacts

HistoryHistory GalleryGallery
Passes, tickets, reservationsPasses, tickets, reservations Festival DailyFestival Daily
HistoryHistory ContactsContacts
Archive of filmsArchive of films KVIFF TalksKVIFF Talks
Industry Days July 1 - 4Industry Days July 1 - 4 ContactsContacts
Press accreditationPress accreditation ContactsContacts
HistoryHistory GalleryGallery
HistoryHistory Festival GuideFestival Guide