Daily programme

08:00 09:00 10:00 11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 18:00 19:00 20:00 21:00 22:00 23:00 00:00 01:00 02:00 03:00 04:00 05:00 06:00

Grand Hall

Museum
09:00 / 811

Museum

Museo

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Alonso Ruizpalacios
Mexico, 2017, 128min

Accumulator 1
11:30 / 814

Accumulator 1

Akumulátor 1

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Jan Svěrák
Czech Republic, 1994, 102min

Rain Man
14:00 / 815

Rain Man

Rain Man

Section: Special Events

Directed by: Barry Levinson
USA, 1988, 134min

Hostiles
17:00 / 816

Hostiles

Hostiles

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Scott Cooper
USA, 2017, 134min

Everybody Knows
20:00 / 818

Everybody Knows

Todos lo saben

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Asghar Farhadi
Spain, France, Italy, 2018, 132min

Climax
23:00 / 81A

Added Screening

Climax

Climax

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Gaspar Noé
France, 2018, 95min

Small Hall

Wildlife
09:30 / 821

Wildlife

Wildlife

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Paul Dano
USA, 2018, 104min

Laika
12:30 / 822

Laika

Lajka

Section: Czech Films 2017–2018

Directed by: Aurel Klimt
Czech Republic, 2017, 88min

discusion

Touch Me Not
15:30 / 823

Touch Me Not

Touch Me Not

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Adina Pintilie
Romania, Germany, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, France, 2018, 125min

discusion

Amal
18:30 / 824

Amal

Amal

Section: Another View

Directed by: Mohamed Siam
Egypt, Lebanon, France, Germany, Norway, Denmark, Qatar, 2017, 83min

discusion

Children of a Lesser God
21:30 / 827

Children of a Lesser God

Children of a Lesser God

Section: People Next Door

Directed by: Randa Haines
USA, 1986, 114min

Bloodsport
24:00 / 828

Bloodsport

Bloodsport

Section: Midnight Screenings

Directed by: Newt Arnold
USA, 1988, 92min

Congress Hall

Black Mother
08:30 / 831

Black Mother

Black Mother

Section: Imagina

Directed by: Khalik Allah
USA, Jamaica, 2018, 77min

Reflections of Time - Short Films I
10:30 / 832

Reflections of Time - Short Films I

The following films will be screened in this screening:

The Coast

511 Best Photographs of Mars

Woman from Kihnu

Midsummer Day

Fugue
13:00 / 833

Fugue

Fuga

Section: Another View

Directed by: Agnieszka Smoczyńska
Poland, Czech Republic, Sweden, 2018, 103min

Wajib
16:00 / 834

Wajib

Wajib

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Annemarie Jacir
Palestine, France, Germany, Colombia, Norway, Qatar, United Arab Emirates, 2017, 96min

Reflections of Time - Short Films III
19:00 / 837

Reflections of Time - Short Films III

The following films will be screened in this screening:

The Dreams of the Centenarians

Pikk Street

Peasants

We Were at Our Own Field

In Memory of a Day Gone By

My Friend “A”
22:00 / 839

My Friend “A”

Yuzai

Section: Official Selection - Out of Competition

Directed by: Takahisa Zeze
Japan, 2018, 129min

Cinema B

Cielo
09:00 / 851

Cielo

Cielo

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Alison McAlpine
Canada, Chile, 2017, 78min

The Swing
11:30 / 852

The Swing

The Swing

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Cyril Aris
Lebanon, 2018, 74min

Short Cut
14:00 / 853

Short Cut

Na krátko

Section: Czech Films 2017–2018

Directed by: Jakub Šmíd
Czech Republic, 2018, 107min

Good Manners
17:00 / 854

Good Manners

As boas maneiras

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Juliana Rojas, Marco Dutra
Brazil, France, 2017, 135min


20:00 / 855

Section: Imagina

Directed by: Johann Lurf
Austria, 2017, 99min

discusion

Markéta Wants Her Bag Scalamare 22:30 / 856

The following films will be screened in this screening:

Markéta Wants Her Bag

Scalamare

Čas Cinema

11 × 14
10:00 / 8C2

11 × 14

11 × 14

Section: Imagina

Directed by: James Benning
USA, 1977, 82min

Amir
12:30 / 8C3

Amir

Amir

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Nima Eghlima
Iran, 2018, 106min

discusion

Bear with Us
15:30 / 8C4

Bear with Us

Chata na prodej

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Tomáš Pavlíček
Czech Republic, 2018, 77min

discusion

Imagina - Short Films
18:30 / 8C5

discusion

Trash on Mars
21:30 / 8C7

Trash on Mars

Mars

Section: Official Selection - Out of Competition

Directed by: Benjamin Tuček
Czech Republic, 2018, 84min

discusion

One Cut of the Dead
24:00 / 8C8

One Cut of the Dead

Camera wo Tomeru na!

Section: Midnight Screenings

Directed by: Shinichiro Ueda
Japan, 2017, 96min

Karlovy Vary Municipal Theatre

Donbass
10:00 / 8D2

Donbass

Donbass

Section: Another View

Directed by: Sergei Loznitsa
Germany, Ukraine, France, Netherlands, Romania, 2018, 121min

Marketa Lazarová
13:00 / 8D3

Marketa Lazarová

Marketa Lazarová

Section: Seven Close Encounters

Directed by: František Vláčil
Czechoslovakia, 1967, 160min

The Cranes Are Flying
16:30 / 8D5

The Cranes Are Flying

Letyat zhuravli

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Mikhail Kalatozov
USSR, 1957, 98min

Take Care of Your Scarf, Tatiana
18:30 / 8D6

Take Care of Your Scarf, Tatiana

Pidä huivista kiinni, Tatjana

Section: Seven Close Encounters

Directed by: Aki Kaurismäki
Finland, 1994, 60min

The Queen of Fear
21:30 / 8D9

The Queen of Fear

La reina del miedo

Section: Another View

Directed by: Valeria Bertuccelli, Fabiana Tiscornia
Argentina, Denmark, 2018, 107min

Husovka Theatre

Deep Rivers
10:30 / 8H1

Deep Rivers

Glubokie reki

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Vladimir Bitokov
Russia, 2018, 75min

Breathing into Marble
13:30 / 8H2

Breathing into Marble

Kvėpavimas į marmurą

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Giedrė Beinoriūtė
Lithuania, Latvia, Croatia, 2018, 97min

Walden
16:30 / 8H3

Walden

Walden

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Daniel Zimmermann
Switzerland, Austria, 2018, 100min

discusion

Nothing Like Before
19:30 / 8H4

Nothing Like Before

Nic jako dřív

Section: Czech Films 2017–2018

Directed by: Klára Tasovská, Lukáš Kokeš
Czech Republic, 2017, 92min

King Skate
22:30 / 8H5

King Skate

King Skate

Section: Special Events

Directed by: Šimon Šafránek
Czech Republic, 2018, 82min

Drahomíra Cinema

Panic Attack
09:00 / 8K1

Panic Attack

Atak paniki

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Paweł Maślona
Poland, 2017, 100min

Domestique
11:30 / 8K2

Domestique

Domestik

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Adam Sedlák
Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, 2018, 116min

The Best Thing You Can Do with Your Life
14:00 / 8K3

The Best Thing You Can Do with Your Life

The Best Thing You Can Do with Your Life

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Zita Erffa
Germany, Mexico, 2018, 93min

discusion

Zama
17:00 / 8K5

Zama

Zama

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Lucrecia Martel
Argentina, Brazil, Spain, France, Netherlands, Mexico, Portugal, USA, 2017, 115min

discusion

Cobain
20:00 / 8K6

Cobain

Cobain

Section: Another View

Directed by: Nanouk Leopold
Netherlands, Belgium, Germany, 2017, 94min

See No Evil, Hear No Evil
22:30 / 8K7

See No Evil, Hear No Evil

See No Evil, Hear No Evil

Section: People Next Door

Directed by: Arthur Hiller
USA, 1989, 103min

Lazne III Cinema

The Slow Business of Going
10:30 / 8L1

The Slow Business of Going

The Slow Business of Going

Section: Made in Texas: Tribute to Austin Film Society

Directed by: Athina Rachel Tsangari
Greece, USA, 2000, 95min

Made in Texas - Short Films
13:30 / 8L3

Made in Texas - Short Films

The following films will be screened in this screening:

Skunk

Rat Pack Rat

1985

The Rabbit Hunt

Dried Meat

Pioneer

Jiří Menzel – To Make a Comedy Is No Fun
16:30 / 8L5

Jiří Menzel – To Make a Comedy Is No Fun

Jiří Menzel – To Make a Comedy Is No Fun

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Robert Kolinsky
Switzerland, Czech Republic, 2016, 80min

discusion

Future Frames I
19:30 / 8L6

Future Frames I

The following films will be screened in this screening:

Marica

1981

Sweet Home Czyzewo

Future Frames II
22:30 / 8L7

Future Frames II

The following films will be screened in this screening:

Blackjack

Clean

Pupp Cinema

Miriam Lies
10:00 / 8P1

Miriam Lies

Miriam miente

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Natalia Cabral, Oriol Estrada
Dominican Republic, Spain, 2018, 90min

discusion

To the Night
13:00 / 8P2

To the Night

To the Night

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Peter Brunner
Austria, USA, 2018, 102min

discusion

Daughter of Mine
19:00 / 8P5

Daughter of Mine

Figlia mia

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Laura Bispuri
Italy, Germany, Switzerland, 2018, 100min

discusion

The World Is Yours
22:00 / 8P6

The World Is Yours

Le Monde est à toi

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Romain Gavras
France, 2018, 94min

Národní dům Cinema

Rafiki
10:00 / 8N1

Rafiki

Rafiki

Section: Another View

Directed by: Wanuri Kahiu
Kenya, 2018, 82min

Invasion
13:00 / 8N2

Invasion

Hojoom

Section: Another View

Directed by: Shahram Mokri
Iran, 2017, 102min

discusion

The Eyes of Orson Welles
16:00 / 8N3

The Eyes of Orson Welles

The Eyes of Orson Welles

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Mark Cousins
United Kingdom, 2018, 115min

discusion

The Man Who Killed Don Quixote
19:00 / 8N4

The Man Who Killed Don Quixote

The Man Who Killed Don Quixote

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Terry Gilliam
Spain, Belgium, Portugal, United Kingdom, 2018, 132min

3 Faces
22:00 / 8N5

Added Screening

3 Faces

Se Rokh

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Jafar Panahi
Iran, 2018, 100min

Outdoor Cinema

Summer
22:30 / 8S1

Added Screening

Summer

Leto

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Kirill Serebrennikov
Russia, France, 2018, 126min

YouTube

© 2018 Film Servis Festival Karlovy Vary: festival@kviff.com +420 221 411 011 All contacts

HistoryHistory GalleryGallery
Passes, tickets, reservationsPasses, tickets, reservations Festival DailyFestival Daily
HistoryHistory ContactsContacts
Archive of filmsArchive of films KVIFF TalksKVIFF Talks
Industry Days July 1 - 4Industry Days July 1 - 4 ContactsContacts
Press accreditationPress accreditation ContactsContacts
HistoryHistory GalleryGallery
HistoryHistory Festival GuideFestival Guide