Daily programme

08:00 09:00 10:00 11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 18:00 19:00 20:00 21:00 22:00 23:00 00:00 01:00 02:00 03:00 04:00 05:00 06:00

Small Hall

Daddy Amin
12:30 / 122

Daddy Amin

Baba Amin

Section: Tribute to Youssef Chahine

Directed by: Youssef Chahine
Egypt, 1950, 110min

Our Time
15:30 / 123

Our Time

Nuestro tiempo

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Carlos Reygadas
Mexico, France, Germany, Denmark, Sweden, 2018, 177min

After the Wedding
20:30 / 125

After the Wedding

After the Wedding

Section: Special Events

Directed by: Bart Freundlich
USA, 2018, 112min

You Might Be the Killer
24:00 / 128

You Might Be the Killer

You Might Be the Killer

Section: Midnight Screenings

Directed by: Brett Simons
USA, 2018, 92min

Congress Hall

The Sharks
08:30 / 131

The Sharks

Los tiburones

Section: Another View

Directed by: Lucía Garibaldi
Uruguay, Argentina, Spain, 2019, 80min

The Hidden City
10:30 / 132

The Hidden City

La ciudad oculta

Section: Imagina

Directed by: Víctor Moreno
Spain, France, Germany, 2018, 80min

Mid90s
13:00 / 133

Mid90s

Mid90s

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Jonah Hill
USA, 2018, 85min

What She Said: The Art of Pauline Kael
16:00 / 134

What She Said: The Art of Pauline Kael

What She Said: The Art of Pauline Kael

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Rob Garver
USA, 2018, 96min

The Traitor
19:00 / 135

The Traitor

Il traditore

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Marco Bellocchio
Italy, France, Germany, Brazil, 2019, 145min

Memory - The Origins of Alien
22:00 / 136

Memory - The Origins of Alien

Memory - The Origins of Alien

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Alexandre O. Philippe
USA, 2019, 93min

Cinema B

Marie's Story
09:00 / 151

Marie's Story

Marie Heurtin

Section: People Next Door

Directed by: Jean-Pierre Améris
France, 2014, 95min

Golden Sting
11:30 / 152

Golden Sting

Zlatý podraz

Section: Czech Films 2018–2019

Directed by: Radim Špaček
Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, 2018, 107min

Varda by Agnès
14:00 / 153

Varda by Agnès

Varda par Agnès

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Agnès Varda
France, 2019, 115min

Oleg
17:00 / 155

Oleg

Oļegs

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Juris Kursietis
Latvia, Belgium, Lithuania, France, 2019, 108min

Heimat Is a Space in Time
20:00 / 156

Heimat Is a Space in Time

Heimat ist ein Raum aus Zeit

Section: Imagina

Directed by: Thomas Heise
Germany, Austria, 2019, 218min

Čas Cinema

Mimi & Lisa: Christmas Light Mystery
10:00 / 1C1

Mimi & Lisa: Christmas Light Mystery

Mimi & Líza: Záhada vánočního světla

Section: People Next Door

Directed by: Katarína Kerekesová, Ivana Šebestová
Slovak Republic, Czech Republic, 2018, 65min

Monsters.
12:30 / 1C2

Monsters.

Monștri.

Section: Another View

Directed by: Marius Olteanu
Romania, 2019, 116min

The Cordillera of Dreams
15:30 / 1C3

The Cordillera of Dreams

La Cordillera de los sueños

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Patricio Guzmán
Chile, France, 2019, 85min

The Return of the Prodigal Son
18:30 / 1C4

The Return of the Prodigal Son

Awdat al-ibn al dal

Section: Tribute to Youssef Chahine

Directed by: Youssef Chahine
Egypt, Algeria, 1976, 124min

In Fabric
21:30 / 1C6

In Fabric

In Fabric

Section: Another View

Directed by: Peter Strickland
United Kingdom, 2018, 118min

7 Reasons to Run Away (From Society)
24:00 / 1C8

7 Reasons to Run Away (From Society)

7 raons per fugir (de la societat)

Section: Midnight Screenings

Directed by: Esteve Soler, Gerard Quinto, David Torras
Spain, 2019, 75min

Karlovy Vary Municipal Theatre

The White Caravan
10:00 / 1D2

The White Caravan

Tetri karavani

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Eldar Shengelaya, Tamaz Meliava
Georgia, 1963, 93min

A White, White Day
13:00 / 1D3

A White, White Day

Hvítur, hvítur dagur

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Hlynur Pálmason
Iceland, Denmark, Sweden, 2019, 109min

The Devil of the Desert
16:00 / 1D4

The Devil of the Desert

Shaytan al-sahraa

Section: Tribute to Youssef Chahine

Directed by: Youssef Chahine
Egypt, 1954, 89min

Gold Is All There Is
18:30 / 1D5

Gold Is All There Is

Tutto l'oro che c'è

Section: Another View

Directed by: Andrea Caccia
Italy, Switzerland, France, 2019, 100min

My One and Only Love
21:30 / 1D6

My One and Only Love

Enta habibi

Section: Tribute to Youssef Chahine

Directed by: Youssef Chahine
Egypt, 1957, 110min

Husovka Theatre

Just Don't Think I'll Scream
10:30 / 1H1

Just Don't Think I'll Scream

Ne croyez surtout pas que je hurle

Section: Imagina

Directed by: Frank Beauvais
France, 2019, 75min

Imagina - Short Films
13:30 / 1H2

Imagina - Short Films

The following films will be screened in this screening:

tx-reverse

Water and Clearing

Pwdre Ser: the rot of stars

Interbeing

Pareidolia

The Glamorous Boys of Tang

Walled Unwalled

Meteorite

Prague Short Film Festival Presents
16:30 / 1H3

Prague Short Film Festival Presents

The following films will be screened in this screening:

A Stone Slowly Falls

Reconstruction

Sugar and Salt

Tremors

Make Aliens Dance

Carte Blanche
19:30 / 1H4

Carte Blanche

Carte Blanche

Section: People Next Door

Directed by: Jacek Lusiński
Poland, 2015, 106min

Sick, Sick, Sick
22:30 / 1H5

Sick, Sick, Sick

Sem seu sangue

Section: Another View

Directed by: Alice Furtado
Brazil, France, Netherlands, 2019, 100min

Drahomíra Cinema

Die Kinder der Toten
09:00 / 1K1

Die Kinder der Toten

Die Kinder der Toten

Section: Another View

Directed by: Kelly Copper, Pavol Liška
Austria, 2018, 90min

Dogs Don’t Wear Pants
11:30 / 1K2

Dogs Don’t Wear Pants

Koirat eivät käytä housuja

Section: Another View

Directed by: Jukka-Pekka Valkeapää
Finland, Latvia, 2019, 105min

Satantango
14:00 / 1K4

Satantango

Sátántangó

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Béla Tarr
Hungary, Switzerland, Germany, 1994, 450min

The Grand Bizarre
22:30 / 1K7

The Grand Bizarre

The Grand Bizarre

Section: Imagina

Directed by: Jodie Mack
USA, 2018, 60min

Lazne III Cinema

Dafne
10:30 / 1L1

Dafne

Dafne

Section: Another View

Directed by: Federico Bondi
Italy, 2019, 94min

System Crasher
13:30 / 1L2

System Crasher

Systemsprenger

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Nora Fingscheidt
Germany, 2019, 118min

The Champion
16:30 / 1L4

The Champion

Il Campione

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Leonardo D'Agostini
Italy, 2019, 105min

Dawn of a New Day
19:30 / 1L5

Dawn of a New Day

Fagr yom gedid

Section: Tribute to Youssef Chahine

Directed by: Youssef Chahine
Egypt, USSR, 1964, 128min

The Miracle of the Sargasso Sea
22:30 / 1L6

The Miracle of the Sargasso Sea

To thávma tis thálassas ton Sargassón

Section: Another View

Directed by: Syllas Tzoumerkas
Greece, Germany, Netherlands, Sweden, 2019, 121min

Pupp Cinema

Parasite
10:00 / 1P1

Parasite

Gisaengchung

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Bong Joon-ho
South Korea, 2019, 132min

The Dead Don't Die
13:00 / 1P2

The Dead Don't Die

The Dead Don't Die

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Jim Jarmusch
USA, Sweden, 2019, 105min

Rolling To You
16:00 / 1P3

Rolling To You

Tout le monde debout

Section: People Next Door

Directed by: Franck Dubosc
France, Belgium, 2018, 107min

The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão
19:00 / 1P4

The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão

A vida invisível de Eurídice Gusmão

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Karim Aïnouz
Brazil, Germany, 2019, 139min

discusion

Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot
22:00 / 1P5

Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot

Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot

Section: People Next Door

Directed by: Gus Van Sant
USA, 2017, 114min

Národní dům Cinema

Amazing Grace
10:00 / 1N1

Amazing Grace

Amazing Grace

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Alan Elliott, Sydney Pollack
USA, 2018, 87min

Real Love
13:00 / 1N2

Real Love

C'est ça l'amour

Section: Another View

Directed by: Claire Burger
France, 2018, 98min

Koko-di Koko-da
16:00 / 1N3

Koko-di Koko-da

Koko-di koko-da

Section: Another View

Directed by: Johannes Nyholm
Sweden, Denmark, 2019, 84min

Farewell My Love
19:00 / 1N4

Farewell My Love

Wadda't hubbak

Section: Tribute to Youssef Chahine

Directed by: Youssef Chahine
Egypt, 1957, 100min

Out of Tune
22:00 / 1N5

Out of Tune

De frivillige

Section: Another View

Directed by: Frederikke Aspöck
Denmark, 2019, 93min

YouTube

© 2019 Film Servis Festival Karlovy Vary: festival@kviff.com +420 221 411 011 All contacts

HistoryHistory GalleryGallery
Passes, tickets, reservationsPasses, tickets, reservations Festival DailyFestival Daily
HistoryHistory ContactsContacts
Archive of filmsArchive of films KVIFF TalksKVIFF Talks
Industry Days June 30 - July 3Industry Days June 30 - July 3 ContactsContacts
Press accreditationPress accreditation ContactsContacts
VideogalleryVideogallery GalleryGallery
HistoryHistory Festival GuideFestival Guide