Daily programme

09:00 10:00 11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 18:00 19:00 20:00 21:00 22:00 23:00 00:00 01:00 02:00 03:00 04:00 05:00 06:00

Grand Hall

Sweet Country
09:00 / 311

Sweet Country

Sweet Country

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Warwick Thornton
Australia, 2017, 113min

Slacker
11:30 / 314

Slacker

Slacker

Section: Made in Texas: Tribute to Austin Film Society

Directed by: Richard Linklater
USA, 1991, 97min

The Parting Glass
14:00 / 315

The Parting Glass

The Parting Glass

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Stephen Moyer
USA, 2018, 96min

discusion

Redemption
17:00 / 316

Redemption

Geula

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Joseph Madmony, Boaz Yehonatan Yacov
Israel, 2018, 100min

Winter Flies
20:00 / 318

Winter Flies

Všechno bude

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Olmo Omerzu
Czech Republic, Slovenia, Poland, Slovak Republic, 2018, 85min

The Guilty
22:30 / 319

Added Screening

The Guilty

Den skyldige

Section: Another View

Directed by: Gustav Möller
Denmark, 2018, 85min

Small Hall

Reflections of Time - Short Films II
09:30 / 321

Reflections of Time - Short Films II

The following films will be screened in this screening:

White Bell

The Beginning

Apolinaras

El Dorado

The Old Man and the Land

Ten Minutes Older

A Trip Through Misty Meadows

Reflections of Time - Short Films IV
12:30 / 322

Reflections of Time - Short Films IV

The following films will be screened in this screening:

The Linen

The Ferry

The Mail

Earth of the Blind

Antigravitation

discusion

Dream Away
15:30 / 323

Dream Away

Dream Away

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Marouan Omara, Johanna Domke
Germany, Egypt, 2018, 86min

discusion

Bridges of Time
18:30 / 324

Bridges of Time

Laika tilti

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Audrius Stonys, Kristīne Briede
Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia, 2018, 80min

discusion

HBO Exclusive
21:30 / 327

HBO Exclusive

The following films will be screened in this screening:

In Treatment 3

Sharp Objects

discusion

Bloodsport
24:00 / 328

Bloodsport

Bloodsport

Section: Midnight Screenings

Directed by: Newt Arnold
USA, 1988, 92min

Congress Hall

Good Manners
13:00 / 333

Good Manners

As boas maneiras

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Juliana Rojas, Marco Dutra
Brazil, France, 2017, 135min

Dukla 61
16:00 / 334

Dukla 61

Dukla 61

Section: Czech Films 2017–2018

Directed by: David Ondříček
Czech Republic, 2018, 150min

discusion

Summer
19:30 / 338

Summer

Leto

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Kirill Serebrennikov
Russia, France, 2018, 126min

Chris the Swiss
22:00 / 339

Chris the Swiss

Chris the Swiss

Section: Another View

Directed by: Anja Kofmel
Switzerland, Croatia, Germany, Finland, 2018, 90min

Cinema B

The Interpreter
09:00 / 351

The Interpreter

Tlumočník

Section: Czech Films 2017–2018

Directed by: Martin Šulík
Slovak Republic, Czech Republic, Austria, 2018, 113min

11 × 14
11:30 / 352

11 × 14

11 × 14

Section: Imagina

Directed by: James Benning
USA, 1977, 82min

Sleep Has Her House
14:00 / 353

Sleep Has Her House

Sleep Has Her House

Section: Imagina

Directed by: Scott Barley
United Kingdom, 2017, 90min

Searching for Ingmar Bergman
17:00 / 354

Searching for Ingmar Bergman

Searching for Ingmar Bergman

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Margarethe von Trotta
Germany, France, 2018, 95min

Victory Day
20:00 / 355

Victory Day

Den' Pobedy

Section: Another View

Directed by: Sergei Loznitsa
Germany, 2018, 94min

Styx
22:30 / 356

Styx

Styx

Section: Another View

Directed by: Wolfgang Fischer
Germany, Austria, 2018, 94min

Čas Cinema

Amal
10:00 / 3C2

Amal

Amal

Section: Another View

Directed by: Mohamed Siam
Egypt, Lebanon, France, Germany, Norway, Denmark, Qatar, 2017, 83min

discusion

Via Carpatia
12:30 / 3C3

Via Carpatia

Via Carpatia

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Klara Kochańska, Kasper Bajon
Poland, Czech Republic, Macedonia, 2018, 75min

discusion

Crystal Swan
15:30 / 3C4

Crystal Swan

Khrustal

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Darya Zhuk
Belarus, Germany, USA, Russia, 2018, 95min

discusion

Endless Tail
18:30 / 3C5

Endless Tail

Beskrajni rep

Section: Imagina

Directed by: Željka Suková
Croatia, 2018, 60min

discusion

Cirkus Rwanda
21:00 / 3C6

Cirkus Rwanda

Cirkus Rwanda

Section: Special Events

Directed by: Michal Varga
Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, 2018, 80min

discusion

Mandy
24:00 / 3C8

Mandy

Mandy

Section: Midnight Screenings

Directed by: Panos Cosmatos
United Kingdom, Belgium, 2018, 121min

Karlovy Vary Municipal Theatre

All That Jazz
10:00 / 3D2

All That Jazz

All That Jazz

Section: Seven Close Encounters

Directed by: Bob Fosse
USA, 1979, 123min

The Eyes of Orson Welles
13:00 / 3D3

The Eyes of Orson Welles

The Eyes of Orson Welles

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Mark Cousins
United Kingdom, 2018, 115min

53 Wars
16:00 / 3D4

53 Wars

53 wojny

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Ewa Bukowska
Poland, 2018, 79min

Volcano
18:30 / 3D6

Volcano

Vulkan

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Roman Bondarchuk
Ukraine, Germany, 2018, 106min

Cradle Will Rock
21:30 / 3D9

Cradle Will Rock

Cradle Will Rock

Section: Special Events

Directed by: Tim Robbins
USA, 1999, 132min

Husovka Theatre

When the War Comes
10:30 / 3H1

When the War Comes

Až přijde válka

Section: Czech Films 2017–2018

Directed by: Jan Gebert
Czech Republic, Croatia, 2018, 76min

Jiří Menzel – To Make a Comedy Is No Fun
13:30 / 3H2

Jiří Menzel – To Make a Comedy Is No Fun

Jiří Menzel – To Make a Comedy Is No Fun

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Robert Kolinsky
Switzerland, Czech Republic, 2016, 80min

River's Edge
16:30 / 3H3

River's Edge

River's Edge

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Isao Yukisada
Japan, 2018, 118min

Invasion
19:30 / 3H4

Invasion

Hojoom

Section: Another View

Directed by: Shahram Mokri
Iran, 2017, 102min

Hal
22:30 / 3H5

Hal

Hal

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Amy Scott
USA, 2018, 90min

Drahomíra Cinema

Season of the Devil
09:00 / 3K1

Season of the Devil

Ang Panahon ng Halimaw

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Lav Diaz
Philippines, 2018, 234min

Putin’s Witnesses
14:00 / 3K3

Putin’s Witnesses

Svideteli Putina

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Vitaly Mansky
Latvia, Switzerland, Czech Republic, 2018, 102min

discusion

Treasure Island
17:00 / 3K5

Treasure Island

L' Île au trésor

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Guillaume Brac
France, 2018, 97min

discusion

Jonathan Demme Presents: Made in Texas
20:00 / 3K6

Jonathan Demme Presents: Made in Texas

The following films will be screened in this screening:

Speed of Light

Fair Sisters

Mask of Sarnath

Death of a Rock Star

Leonardo, Jr.

Invasion of the Aluminum People

discusion

The Gentle Indifference of the World
22:30 / 3K7

The Gentle Indifference of the World

Laskovoe bezrazlichie mira

Section: Another View

Directed by: Adilkhan Yerzhanov
Kazakhstan, France, 2018, 100min

Lazne III Cinema

Dovlatov
10:30 / 3L1

Dovlatov

Dovlatov

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Alexey German Jr.
Russia, Poland, Serbia, 2018, 126min

Take Shelter
16:30 / 3L5

Take Shelter

Take Shelter

Section: Made in Texas: Tribute to Austin Film Society

Directed by: Jeff Nichols
USA, 2011, 121min

Nothing Like Before
19:30 / 3L6

Nothing Like Before

Nic jako dřív

Section: Czech Films 2017–2018

Directed by: Klára Tasovská, Lukáš Kokeš
Czech Republic, 2017, 92min

discusion

Wildlife
22:30 / 3L7

Wildlife

Wildlife

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Paul Dano
USA, 2018, 104min

Pupp Cinema

The Fireflies Are Gone
10:00 / 3P1

The Fireflies Are Gone

La disparition des lucioles

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Sébastien Pilote
Canada, 2018, 96min

discusion

History of Love
13:00 / 3P2

History of Love

Zgodovina ljubezni

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Sonja Prosenc
Slovenia, Italy, Norway, 2018, 105min

discusion

Profile
16:00 / 3P3

Profile

Profile

Section: Another View

Directed by: Timur Bekmambetov
United Kingdom, USA, Russia, Cyprus, 2018, 105min

discusion

Fugue
19:00 / 3P5

Fugue

Fuga

Section: Another View

Directed by: Agnieszka Smoczyńska
Poland, Czech Republic, Sweden, 2018, 103min

discusion

Hostiles
22:00 / 3P6

Hostiles

Hostiles

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Scott Cooper
USA, 2017, 134min

Národní dům Cinema

Pity
10:00 / 3N1

Pity

Oiktos

Section: Another View

Directed by: Babis Makridis
Greece, Poland, 2018, 99min

Everybody Knows
13:00 / 3N2

Everybody Knows

Todos lo saben

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Asghar Farhadi
Spain, France, Italy, 2018, 132min

Burning
16:00 / 3N3

Burning

Burning

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Lee Chang-dong
South Korea, 2018, 148min

Birds of Passage
19:00 / 3N4

Birds of Passage

Pájaros de verano

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Ciro Guerra, Cristina Gallego
Colombia, Denmark, Mexico, 2018, 120min

The Miseducation of Cameron Post
22:00 / 3N5

The Miseducation of Cameron Post

The Miseducation of Cameron Post

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Desiree Akhavan
USA, 2017, 91min

YouTube

© 2018 Film Servis Festival Karlovy Vary: festival@kviff.com +420 221 411 011 All contacts

HistoryHistory GalleryGallery
Passes, tickets, reservationsPasses, tickets, reservations Festival DailyFestival Daily
HistoryHistory ContactsContacts
Archive of filmsArchive of films KVIFF TalksKVIFF Talks
Industry Days July 1 - 4Industry Days July 1 - 4 ContactsContacts
Press accreditationPress accreditation ContactsContacts
HistoryHistory GalleryGallery
HistoryHistory Festival GuideFestival Guide