Daily programme

09:00 10:00 11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 18:00 19:00 20:00 21:00 22:00 23:00 00:00 01:00 02:00 03:00 04:00 05:00 06:00

Grand Hall

2001: A Space Odyssey
10:00 / 512

2001: A Space Odyssey

2001: A Space Odyssey

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Stanley Kubrick
United Kingdom, USA, 1968, 164min

Cold War
14:00 / 515

Cold War

Zimna wojna

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Paweł Pawlikowski
Poland, France, United Kingdom, 2018, 84min

Panic Attack
17:00 / 516

Panic Attack

Atak paniki

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Paweł Maślona
Poland, 2017, 100min

Domestique
20:00 / 518

Domestique

Domestik

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Adam Sedlák
Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, 2018, 116min

The World Is Yours
22:30 / 519

The World Is Yours

Le Monde est à toi

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Romain Gavras
France, 2018, 94min

Small Hall


09:30 / 521

Section: Imagina

Directed by: Johann Lurf
Austria, 2017, 99min

Computer Chess
12:30 / 522

Computer Chess

Computer Chess

Section: Made in Texas: Tribute to Austin Film Society

Directed by: Andrew Bujalski
USA, 2013, 92min

discusion

The Silent Child
15:30 / 523

The Silent Child

The Silent Child

Section: People Next Door

Directed by: Chris Overton
United Kingdom, 2017, 20min

discusion

The Swing
18:30 / 524

The Swing

The Swing

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Cyril Aris
Lebanon, 2018, 74min

discusion

Cielo
21:00 / 526

Cielo

Cielo

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Alison McAlpine
Canada, Chile, 2017, 78min

discusion

Mandy
24:00 / 528

Mandy

Mandy

Section: Midnight Screenings

Directed by: Panos Cosmatos
United Kingdom, Belgium, 2018, 121min

Congress Hall

Short Cut
13:00 / 533

Short Cut

Na krátko

Section: Czech Films 2017–2018

Directed by: Jakub Šmíd
Czech Republic, 2018, 107min

discusion

Future Frames III
16:00 / 534

Future Frames III

The following films will be screened in this screening:

The Legionnaire

Regained Memory

discusion

Future Frames IV
19:00 / 537

Future Frames IV

The following films will be screened in this screening:

Where the Summer Goes (chapters on youth)

Dialect

Warm Comedy about Depression, Madness and Unfulfilled Dreams

discusion

Diamantino
22:00 / 539

Diamantino

Diamantino

Section: Another View

Directed by: Gabriel Abrantes, Daniel Schmidt
Portugal, France, Brazil, 2018, 92min

Cinema B

Treasure Island
09:00 / 551

Treasure Island

L' Île au trésor

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Guillaume Brac
France, 2018, 97min

Putin’s Witnesses
11:30 / 552

Putin’s Witnesses

Svideteli Putina

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Vitaly Mansky
Latvia, Switzerland, Czech Republic, 2018, 102min

Nothing Like Before
14:00 / 553

Nothing Like Before

Nic jako dřív

Section: Czech Films 2017–2018

Directed by: Klára Tasovská, Lukáš Kokeš
Czech Republic, 2017, 92min

Cirkus Rwanda
17:00 / 554

Cirkus Rwanda

Cirkus Rwanda

Section: Special Events

Directed by: Michal Varga
Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, 2018, 80min

Endless Tail
20:00 / 555

Endless Tail

Beskrajni rep

Section: Imagina

Directed by: Željka Suková
Croatia, 2018, 60min

discusion

In My Room
22:30 / 556

In My Room

In My Room

Section: Another View

Directed by: Ulrich Köhler
Germany, Italy, 2018, 120min

Čas Cinema

Rainbow – A Private Affair
09:00 / 5C1

Rainbow – A Private Affair

Una questione privata

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Paolo Taviani, Vittorio Taviani
Italy, France, 2017, 85min

Kid-Thing
18:30 / 5C5

Kid-Thing

Kid-Thing

Section: Made in Texas: Tribute to Austin Film Society

Directed by: David Zellner
USA, 2012, 83min

discusion

A Skin So Soft
21:00 / 5C6

A Skin So Soft

Ta Peau si lisse

Section: Another View

Directed by: Denis Côté
Canada, Switzerland, France, 2017, 94min

discusion

Predator
24:00 / 5C8

Predator

Predator

Section: Midnight Screenings

Directed by: John McTiernan
USA, 1987, 107min

Karlovy Vary Municipal Theatre

See No Evil, Hear No Evil
10:00 / 5D2

See No Evil, Hear No Evil

See No Evil, Hear No Evil

Section: People Next Door

Directed by: Arthur Hiller
USA, 1989, 103min

Signum Laudis
13:00 / 5D3

Signum Laudis

Signum laudis

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Martin Hollý
Czechoslovakia, 1980, 85min

Deep Rivers
16:00 / 5D4

Deep Rivers

Glubokie reki

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Vladimir Bitokov
Russia, 2018, 75min

Breathing into Marble
18:30 / 5D6

Breathing into Marble

Kvėpavimas į marmurą

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Giedrė Beinoriūtė
Lithuania, Latvia, Croatia, 2018, 97min

Match Point
21:30 / 5D9

Match Point

Match Point

Section: Seven Close Encounters

Directed by: Woody Allen
United Kingdom, Ireland, Luxembourg, 2005, 124min

Husovka Theatre

Via Carpatia
10:30 / 5H1

Via Carpatia

Via Carpatia

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Klara Kochańska, Kasper Bajon
Poland, Czech Republic, Macedonia, 2018, 75min

Crystal Swan
13:30 / 5H2

Crystal Swan

Khrustal

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Darya Zhuk
Belarus, Germany, USA, Russia, 2018, 95min

Loveling
16:30 / 5H3

Loveling

Benzinho

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Gustavo Passos Pizzi
Brazil, Uruguay, Germany, 2018, 95min

Little Tickles
19:30 / 5H4

Little Tickles

Les chatouilles

Section: Another View

Directed by: Andréa Bescond, Eric Métayer
France, 2018, 103min

The Guilty
22:30 / 5H5

The Guilty

Den skyldige

Section: Another View

Directed by: Gustav Möller
Denmark, 2018, 85min

Drahomíra Cinema

The Fireflies Are Gone
09:00 / 5K1

The Fireflies Are Gone

La disparition des lucioles

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Sébastien Pilote
Canada, 2018, 96min

History of Love
11:30 / 5K2

History of Love

Zgodovina ljubezni

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Sonja Prosenc
Slovenia, Italy, Norway, 2018, 105min

In the Stillness of Sounds
14:00 / 5K3

In the Stillness of Sounds

L' esprit des lieux

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Stéphane Manchematin, Serge Steyer
France, 2018, 91min

discusion

Breaking News
17:00 / 5K5

Breaking News

Mimořádná zpráva

Section: Documentary Films - Competition

Directed by: Tomáš Bojar
Czech Republic, 2018, 75min

discusion

The Wild Pear Tree
20:00 / 5K6

The Wild Pear Tree

Ahlat Agaci

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Turkey, France, Germany, Bulgaria, 2018, 188min

discusion

Lazne III Cinema

235 000 000
10:30 / 5L1

235 000 000

235 000 000

Section: Reflections of Time: Baltic Poetic Documentary

Directed by: Uldis Brauns
Latvia, 1967, 106min

Blossom Valley
13:30 / 5L3

Blossom Valley

Virágvölgy

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: László Csuja
Hungary, 2018, 83min

discusion

Moments
16:30 / 5L5

Moments

Chvilky

Section: East of the West - Competition

Directed by: Beata Parkanová
Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, 2018, 95min

discusion

A Quiet Place
19:30 / 5L6

A Quiet Place

A Quiet Place

Section: People Next Door

Directed by: John Krasinski
USA, 2018, 90min

Wajib
22:30 / 5L7

Wajib

Wajib

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Annemarie Jacir
Palestine, France, Germany, Colombia, Norway, Qatar, United Arab Emirates, 2017, 96min

Pupp Cinema

Brothers
10:00 / 5P1

Brothers

Kardeşler

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Ömür Atay
Turkey, Germany, Bulgaria, 2017, 103min

discusion

“I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians”
13:00 / 5P2

“I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians”

„Îmi este indiferent dacă în istorie vom intra ca barbari”

Section: Official Selection - Competition

Directed by: Radu Jude
Romania, Czech Republic, France, Bulgaria, Germany, 2018, 140min

discusion

Girl
16:30 / 5P4

Girl

Girl

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Lukas Dhont
Belgium, 2018, 105min

Virgins
19:00 / 5P5

Virgins

Ein Betulot Bakrayot

Section: Another View

Directed by: Keren Ben Rafael
France, Israel, Belgium, 2017, 91min

discusion

Support the Girls
22:00 / 5P6

Support the Girls

Support the Girls

Section: Official Selection - Out of Competition

Directed by: Andrew Bujalski
USA, 2018, 93min

discusion

Národní dům Cinema

Nina
10:00 / 5N1

Nina

Nina

Section: Another View

Directed by: Olga Chajdas
Poland, 2018, 130min

Amal
13:00 / 5N2

Amal

Amal

Section: Another View

Directed by: Mohamed Siam
Egypt, Lebanon, France, Germany, Norway, Denmark, Qatar, 2017, 83min

discusion

Boys Cry
16:00 / 5N3

Boys Cry

La terra dell’abbastanza

Section: Another View

Directed by: Damiano D’Innocenzo, Fabio D’Innocenzo
Italy, 2018, 96min

discusion

Styx
19:00 / 5N4

Styx

Styx

Section: Another View

Directed by: Wolfgang Fischer
Germany, Austria, 2018, 94min

discusion

U – July 22
22:00 / 5N5

U – July 22

Utøya 22. juli

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Erik Poppe
Norway, 2018, 90min

YouTube

© 2018 Film Servis Festival Karlovy Vary: festival@kviff.com +420 221 411 011 All contacts

HistoryHistory GalleryGallery
Passes, tickets, reservationsPasses, tickets, reservations Festival DailyFestival Daily
HistoryHistory ContactsContacts
Archive of filmsArchive of films KVIFF TalksKVIFF Talks
Industry Days July 1 - 4Industry Days July 1 - 4 ContactsContacts
Press accreditationPress accreditation ContactsContacts
HistoryHistory GalleryGallery
HistoryHistory Festival GuideFestival Guide