Horizons
Sections of 38th KVIFF
- Forum of Independents - Competition
- Variety Critics’ Choice: Europe Now!
- Horizons
- Horizons - Award-Winning Films
- Another View
- East of the West - Competition
- Official Selection - Competition
- Documentary Films - Competition
- Tribute to Joseph Strick
- Retrospective: 100 Years of Yasujiro Ozu
- 2003: A Musical Odyssey
- The Golem Trilogy by Amos Gitai
- Focus on Baltic Film (Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia)
- Documentary Films - Out of Competition
- Special Events
- Homage to Maurice Pialat and Daniel Toscan du Plantier
- Tribute to Jiří Menzel
- Czech Films 2002-2003
- Treasures from the European Film Archives
- Official Selection - Out of Competition
- Student Films
-
Adaptation
Adaptace /
Adaptation
Directed by: Spike Jonze
USA, 2002, 114 min
-
Apocalypse Now Redux
Apokalypsa - režisérská verze /
Apocalypse Now Redux
Directed by: Francis Ford Coppola
USA, 2001, 203 min
-
Beneath Clouds
Za mraky /
Beneath Clouds
Directed by: Ivan Sen
Australia, 2001, 85 min
-
Black and White
Černí a bílí /
Black and White
Directed by: Craig Lahiff
Australia, United Kingdom, 2002, 102 min
-
City of God
Město bohů /
Cidade de Deus
Directed by: Fernando Meirelles
Brazil, France, USA, 2002, 135 min
-
Confidence
Chladnokrevně /
Confidence
Directed by: James Foley
USA, Canada, Germany, 2003, 97 min
-
The Crime of Father Amaro
Zločin pátera Amara /
El crimen del padre Amaro
Directed by: Carlos Carrera
Mexico, 2002, 120 min
-
Dirty Pretty Things
Špína Londýna /
Dirty Pretty Things
Directed by: Stephen Frears
United Kingdom, 2002, 93 min
-
Distant Lights
Vzdálená světla /
Lichter
Directed by: Hans-Christian Schmid
Germany, 2003, 105 min
-
Dogville
Dogville /
Dogville
Directed by: Lars von Trier
Denmark, France, Sweden, United Kingdom, Germany, Netherlands, 2003, 178 min
-
Dolls
Loutky /
Dolls
Directed by: Takeshi Kitano
Japan, 2002, 113 min
-
Dreamcatcher
Pavučina snů /
Dreamcatcher
Directed by: Lawrence Kasdan
USA, 2003, 147 min
-
The Embalmer
Balzamovač /
L' Imbalsamatore
Directed by: Matteo Garrone
Italy, 2002, 100 min
-
Fear X
Fear X /
Fear X
Directed by: Nicolas Winding Refn
Denmark, United Kingdom, 2003, 91 min
-
The Green Ray
Zelený paprsek /
Le rayon vert
Directed by: Eric Rohmer
France, 1986, 98 min
-
The Heart of Me
Mé srdce /
The Heart of Me
Directed by: Thaddeus O´Sullivan
United Kingdom, 2002, 96 min
-
Hysterical Blindness
Duševní slepota /
Hysterical Blindness
Directed by: Mira Nair
USA, 2002, 98 min
-
The Chameleon
Chameleon /
Il Trasformista
Directed by: Luca Barbareschi
Italy, 2002, 108 min
-
I'm Not Scared
Nemám strach /
Io non ho paura
Directed by: Gabriele Salvatores
Italy, Spain, United Kingdom, 2002, 110 min
-
It Is Easier for a Camel
Snáz projde velbloud... /
Il est plus facile pour un chameau...
Directed by: Valeria Bruni-Tedeschi
France, Italy, 2003, 110 min
-
Laurel Canyon
Laurel Canyon /
Laurel Canyon
Directed by: Lisa Cholodenko
USA, 2002, 102 min
-
Lilya 4-ever
Lilya 4-ever /
Lilya 4-ever
Directed by: Lukas Moodysson
Sweden, 2002, 109 min
-
Marion Bridge
Marion Bridge /
Marion Bridge
Directed by: Wiebke von Carolsfeld
Canada, 2002, 90 min
-
Moonlight Mile
Půlnoční míle /
Moonlight Mile
Directed by: Brad Silberling
USA, 2002, 112 min
-
My Life Without Me
Můj život beze mne /
My Life Without Me
Directed by: Isabel Coixet
Spain, Canada, 2002, 100 min
-
My Sister Maria
Má sestra Maria /
Meine Schwester Maria
Directed by: Maximilian Schell
Germany, Austria, Switzerland, 2002, 90 min
-
Open Hearts
Otevřená srdce /
Elsker dig for evigt
Directed by: Susanne Bier
Denmark, 2002, 103 min
-
Owning Mahowny
Posedlý Mahowny /
Owning Mahowny
Directed by: Richard Kwietniowsky
Canada, United Kingdom, 2002, 105 min
-
Pure
Čistá /
Pure
Directed by: Gillies MacKinnon
United Kingdom, 2002, 96 min
-
Rabbit-Proof Fence
Rabbit-Proof Fence /
Rabbit-Proof Fence
Directed by: Phillip Noyce
Australia, 2002, 94 min
-
The Sea
Moře /
Hafid
Directed by: Baltasar Kormákur
Iceland, France, Norway, 2002, 109 min
-
Secret Things
Chtíč /
Choses secretes
Directed by: Jean-Claude Brisseau
France, 2002, 115 min
-
The Shape of Things
Sexuální rekonstrukce /
The Shape of Things
Directed by: Neil LaBute
USA, 2003, 97 min
-
Soldiers of Salamina
Vojáci od Salaminy /
Soldados de Salamina
Directed by: David Trueba
Spain, 2003, 112 min
-
Special Delivery
Tady to máme! /
C'est le bouquet!
Directed by: Jeanne Labrune
France, 2002, 99 min
-
Struggle
Boj /
Struggle
Directed by: Ruth Mader
Austria, 2003, 74 min
-
Swimming Pool
Bazén /
Swimming Pool
Directed by: François Ozon
France, 2003, 102 min
-
A Tale of a Naughty Girl
Příběh svéhlavého děvčete /
Manda meyer upakhyan
Directed by: Buddhadeb Dasgupta
India, 2002, 90 min
-
The Tracker
Stopař /
The Tracker
Directed by: Rolf de Heer
Australia, 2001, 98 min
-
Tristan
Tristan /
Tristan
Directed by: Philippe Harel
France, 2003, 100 min
-
Under the Sand
Pod pískem /
Sous le sable
Directed by: François Ozon
France, 2000, 96 min
-
Untouched by the West
Nedotčeni Západem /
Un homme sans l`occident
Directed by: Raymond Depardon
France, 2002, 105 min
-
Voice of Silence
Hlas ticha /
Tystnadens röst
Directed by: Gunnar Bergdahl
Sweden, 2003, 7 min