Another View
Sections of 38th KVIFF
- Forum of Independents - Competition
- Variety Critics’ Choice: Europe Now!
- Horizons
- Horizons - Award-Winning Films
- Another View
- East of the West - Competition
- Official Selection - Competition
- Documentary Films - Competition
- Tribute to Joseph Strick
- Retrospective: 100 Years of Yasujiro Ozu
- 2003: A Musical Odyssey
- The Golem Trilogy by Amos Gitai
- Focus on Baltic Film (Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia)
- Documentary Films - Out of Competition
- Special Events
- Homage to Maurice Pialat and Daniel Toscan du Plantier
- Tribute to Jiří Menzel
- Czech Films 2002-2003
- Treasures from the European Film Archives
- Official Selection - Out of Competition
- Student Films
-
Abouna
Tatínek /
Abouna (Notre pere)
Directed by: Mahamat-Saleh Haroun
France, Chad, 2002, 81 min
-
AKA
AKA /
AKA
Directed by: Duncan Roy
United Kingdom, 2002, 118 min
-
American Cousins
Bratranci z Ameriky /
American Cousins
Directed by: Donald Coutts
United Kingdom, 2002, 97 min
-
Aro Tolbukhin: In the Mind of a Killer
Aro Tolbukhin: V mysli vraha /
Aro Tolbukhin: En la mente del asesino
Directed by: Agustí Villaronga, Lydia Zimmermann, Isaac-Pierre Racine
Spain, Mexico, 2002, 100 min
-
The Bookstore
Knihkupectví /
El Kotbia
Directed by: Nawfel Saheb-Ettaba
Tunisia, France, 2002, 103 min
-
The Box
Krabice /
Hako
Directed by: Kanji Nakajima
Japan, 2002, 67 min
-
Broken Wings
Zlomená křídla /
Knafayim shvurot
Directed by: Nir Bergman
Israel, 2002, 87 min
-
The Devils
Ďáblové /
Les diables
Directed by: Christophe Ruggia
France, 2002, 105 min
-
Fantastic World
Fantastický svět /
Mundo fantástico
Directed by: Max Lemcke
Spain, 2003, 70 min
-
Ford Transit
Ford Transit /
Ford Transit
Directed by: Hany Abu-Assad
Netherlands, 2002, 80 min
-
Hard Goodbyes: My Father
Těžké loučení s otcem /
Diskoli apocheretismi: O babas mou
Directed by: Penny Panayotopoulou
Greece, 2002, 108 min
-
Chinese Odyssey 2002
Čínská odysea 2002 /
Tianxia wushuang
Directed by: Jeff Lau
Hong Kong, 2002, 84 min
-
Identity Kills
Identity Kills /
Identity Kills
Directed by: Sören Voigt
Germany, 2003, 81 min
-
I Love You
Miluji tě /
Wo ai ni
Directed by: Zhang Yuan
China, 2002, 98 min
-
Jonny Vang
Jonny Vang /
Jonny Vang
Directed by: Jens Lien
Norway, 2002, 85 min
-
Kitchen Stories
Povídky z kuchyně /
Salmer fra kjokkenet
Directed by: Bent Hamer
Norway, 2003, 95 min
-
Mary's Sons
Marie a její synové /
Les fils de Marie
Directed by: Carole Laure
Canada, France, 2002, 99 min
-
The Missing Gun
Ztracená pistole /
Xun qiang
Directed by: Lu Chuan
China, 2002, 90 min
-
Noora
Noora /
Noora
Directed by: Mahmoud Shoolizadeh
Iran, 2002, 84 min
-
Power and Terror: Noam Chomsky in Our Times
Moc a teror: Noam Chomsky v dnešní době /
Power and Terror: Noam Chomsky in Our Times
Directed by: John Junkerman
Japan, 2002, 74 min
-
Salt
Sůl /
Salt
Directed by: Bradley Rust Gray
Iceland, 2002, 82 min
-
The Sea Watches
Moře vidí vše /
Umi wa miteita
Directed by: Kei Kumai
Japan, 2002, 129 min
-
Singaravva
Singaravva /
Singaravva
Directed by: T.S. Nagabharana
India, 2002, 120 min
-
Snake of June
Touha /
Rokugatsu no hebi
Directed by: Shinya Tsukamoto
Japan, 2002, 77 min
-
Somewhere over the Dreamland
V krajině snů /
Mon huan bu luo
Directed by: Cheng Wen-tang
Taiwan, 2002, 93 min
-
The Technical Writer
Návod k použití /
The Technical Writer
Directed by: Scott Saunders
USA, 2002, 95 min
-
The Trigger
Spoušť /
Ko Ban Ji
Directed by: Alex Yang
Taiwan, 2002, 103 min
-
We
My /
Wir
Directed by: Martin Gypkens
Germany, 2003, 100 min
-
Women´s Prison
Ženská věznice /
Zendan-e Zanan
Directed by: Manijeh Hekmat
Iran, 2002, 106 min
-
Youths
Mladí /
Giovani
Directed by: Luca Mazzieri, Marco Mazzieri
Italy, 2003, 90 min