East of the West - Competition
Sections of 38th KVIFF
- Forum of Independents - Competition
- Variety Critics’ Choice: Europe Now!
- Horizons
- Horizons - Award-Winning Films
- Another View
- East of the West - Competition
- Official Selection - Competition
- Documentary Films - Competition
- Tribute to Joseph Strick
- Retrospective: 100 Years of Yasujiro Ozu
- 2003: A Musical Odyssey
- The Golem Trilogy by Amos Gitai
- Focus on Baltic Film (Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia)
- Documentary Films - Out of Competition
- Special Events
- Homage to Maurice Pialat and Daniel Toscan du Plantier
- Tribute to Jiří Menzel
- Czech Films 2002-2003
- Treasures from the European Film Archives
- Official Selection - Out of Competition
- Student Films
-
An Almost Ordinary Story
Docela obyčejný příběh /
Skoro sasvim obična priča
Directed by: Miloš Petričič
Serbia, 2003, 80 min
-
Bellissima
Bellissima /
Bellissima
Directed by: Artur Urbański
Poland, 2002, 69 min
-
Caucasian Roulette
Kavkazská ruleta /
Kavkazskaja ruletka
Directed by: Fedor Popov
Russia, 2002, 83 min
-
Comrade Boykenzhayev
Soudruh Bojkenžajev /
O´rtok Boykenjayev
Directed by: Yusup Razykov
Uzbekistan, 2002, 78 min
-
The Day of the Wacko
Den magora /
Dzień świra
Directed by: Marek Koterski
Poland, 2002, 97 min
-
Edi
Edi /
Edi
Directed by: Piotr Trzaskalski
Poland, 2002, 97 min
-
Handful of Bullets
Hrst nábojů /
Sauja lozu
Directed by: Una Celma
Latvia, Sweden, 2002, 87 min
-
Hare Hunting
Lov zajíců /
Ochota na zajcev
Directed by: Igor Voloshin
Russia, 2003, 23 min
-
The Kite
Papírový drak /
Zmej
Directed by: Aleksei Muradov
Russia, 2002, 75 min
-
Koktebel
Koktebel /
Koktebel
Directed by: Boris Khlebnikov, Alexei Popogrebsky
Russia, 2003, 100 min
-
The Lease
Pronájem /
Nuomos sutartis
Directed by: Kristijonas Vildzhiunas
Lithuania, 2002, 78 min
-
Life
Život /
Jiyan
Directed by: Jano Rosebiani
Kurdistan, 2002, 94 min
-
My Town
Moje město /
Moje miasto
Directed by: Marek Lechki
Poland, 2002, 60 min
-
Pleasant Days
Šťastné dny /
Szép napok
Directed by: Kornél Mundruczó
Hungary, 2002, 82 min
-
Remake
Remake /
Remake
Directed by: Dino Mustafić
Bosnia and Herzegovina, France, Turkey, 2002, 108 min
-
Spare Parts
Náhradní díly /
Rezervni deli
Directed by: Damjan Kozole
Slovenia, 2002, 87 min
-
The Suit
Oblek /
Šik
Directed by: Bakhtiyar Khudoinazarov
Russia, Germany, France, Italy, 2002, 92 min
-
Trio
Trio /
Trio
Directed by: Alexander Proshkin
Russia, 2002, 102 min
-
Vagabond
Vagabund /
Vagabond
Directed by: György Szomjas
Hungary, 2002, 102 min
-
Warming Up Yesterday´s Lunch
Ohřívaná polévka /
Podgrjavane na včerašnija obed
Directed by: Kostadin Bonev
Bulgaria, North Macedonia, 2002, 98 min
-
With Love, Lilly
S láskou, Lilja /
S ljubovju, Lilja
Directed by: Larisa Sadilova
Russia, 2002, 96 min
-
Zone of Alienation
Pásmo odcizení /
Polosa otcužděnija
Directed by: Svetlana Mouzychenko Zonova
Russia, 2002, 30 min