Daily programme

08:00 09:00 10:00 11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 18:00 19:00 20:00 21:00 22:00 23:00 00:00 01:00 02:00 03:00 04:00 05:00 06:00

Small Hall

Rodeo
09:00 / 121

Rodeo

Rodeo

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Lola Quivoron
France, 2022, 104min

Love According to Dalva
12:00 / 123

Love According to Dalva

Dalva

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Emmanuelle Nicot
Belgium, France, 2022, 83min

The Passengers of the Night
15:00 / 124

The Passengers of the Night

Les passagers de la nuit

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Mikhaël Hers
France, 2022, 111min

A Love Song
18:00 / 125

A Love Song

A Love Song

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Max Walker-Silverman
USA, 2022, 81min

Congress Hall

The Box
08:30 / 131

The Box

La caja

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Lorenzo Vigas
Mexico, USA, 2021, 92min

Aftersun
10:30 / 132

Aftersun

Aftersun

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Charlotte Wells
United Kingdom, USA, 2022, 98min

Captain Volkonogov Escaped
13:00 / 133

Captain Volkonogov Escaped

Kapitan Volkonogov bezhal

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Natasha Merkulova, Aleksey Chupov
Russia, Estonia, France, 2021, 126min

Taurus
16:00 / 134

Taurus

Taurus

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Tim Sutton
USA, 2022, 98min

Flux Gourmet
19:00 / 135

Flux Gourmet

Flux Gourmet

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Peter Strickland
United Kingdom, USA, Hungary, 2022, 111min

Men
22:00 / 136

Men

Men

Section: Midnight Screenings

Directed by: Alex Garland
United Kingdom, 2022, 100min

Cinema B

The Dam
09:00 / 151

The Dam

Le Barrage

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Ali Cherri
France, Sudan, Lebanon, Germany, Serbia, Qatar, 2022, 80min

Pragueshorts at KVIFF 1
11:30 / 152

Pragueshorts at KVIFF 1

The following films will be screened in this screening:

The Right Words

All the Crows in the World

The Trees

Sideral

Warsha

Butterfly Vision
14:00 / 153

Butterfly Vision

Bachennya metelyka

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Maksym Nakonechnyi
Ukraine, Czech Republic, Croatia, Sweden, 2022, 107min

See You Friday, Robinson
17:00 / 154

See You Friday, Robinson

À vendredi, Robinson

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Mitra Farahani
France, Switzerland, Iran, Lebanon, 2022, 96min

Brainwashed: Sex-Camera-Power
20:00 / 155

Brainwashed: Sex-Camera-Power

Brainwashed: Sex-Camera-Power

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Nina Menkes
USA, 2022, 107min

Superheroes
22:30 / 156

Superheroes

Supereroi

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Paolo Genovese
Italy, 2021, 121min

Čas Cinema

Return to Dust
09:00 / 1C1

Return to Dust

Yin ru chen yan

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Ruijun Li
China, 2022, 131min

Small, Slow but Steady
12:00 / 1C2

Small, Slow but Steady

Keiko, me wo sumasete

Section: People Next Door

Directed by: Shô Miyake
Japan, France, 2022, 99min

My Love Affair with Marriage
15:00 / 1C4

My Love Affair with Marriage

My Love Affair with Marriage

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Signe Baumane
Latvia, USA, Luxembourg, 2022, 108min

A Piece of Sky
18:00 / 1C5

A Piece of Sky

Drii Winter

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Michael Koch
Switzerland, Germany, 2022, 136min

Rabiye Kurnaz vs. George W. Bush
21:00 / 1C6

Rabiye Kurnaz vs. George W. Bush

Rabiye Kurnaz vs. George W. Bush

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Andreas Dresen
Germany, France, 2022, 119min

Leonor Will Never Die
24:00 / 1C7

Leonor Will Never Die

Leonor Will Never Die

Section: Midnight Screenings

Directed by: Martika Ramirez Escobar
Philippines, 2022, 101min

Karlovy Vary Municipal Theatre

The Last Waltz
10:00 / 1D2

The Last Waltz

The Last Waltz

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Martin Scorsese
USA, 1978, 117min

Beirut the Encounter
13:00 / 1D3

Beirut the Encounter

Beirut al lika

Section: Out of the Past

Directed by: Borhane Alaouié
Lebanon, Tunisia, Belgium, 1981, 101min

Sonne
16:00 / 1D5

Sonne

Sonne

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Kurdwin Ayub
Austria, 2022, 88min

The Sessions
19:00 / 1D6

The Sessions

The Sessions

Section: People Next Door

Directed by: Ben Lewin
USA, 2012, 95min

EO
22:00 / 1D7

EO

Hi-han

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Jerzy Skolimowski
Poland, Italy, 2022, 86min

Husovka Theatre

A Little Love Package
10:30 / 1H1

A Little Love Package

A Little Love Package

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Gastón Solnicki
Austria, Argentina, 2022, 81min

El gran movimiento
13:30 / 1H2

El gran movimiento

El gran movimiento

Section: Imagina

Directed by: Kiro Russo
Bolivia, France, Qatar, Switzerland, 2021, 85min

The United States of America
16:30 / 1H3

The United States of America

The United States of America

Section: Imagina

Directed by: James Benning
USA, 2021, 103min

Atlantide
19:30 / 1H4

Atlantide

Atlantide

Section: Imagina

Directed by: Yuri Ancarani
Italy, France, USA, Qatar, 2021, 100min

The Night The Moon and the Tree Night Colonies 22:30 / 1H5

The following films will be screened in this screening:

The Night

The Moon and the Tree

Night Colonies

Drahomíra Cinema

Axiom
09:00 / 1K1

Axiom

Axiom

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Jöns Jönsson
Germany, 2022, 112min

Harka
12:00 / 1K2

Harka

Harka

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Lotfy Nathan
France, Luxembourg, Tunisia, Belgium, 2021, 90min

Godland
15:00 / 1K3

Godland

Vanskabte Land / Volaða Land

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Hlynur Pálmason
Denmark, Iceland, France, Sweden, 2022, 143min

Mr. Landsbergis
18:00 / 1K4

Mr. Landsbergis

Mr. Landsbergis

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Sergei Loznitsa
Netherlands, Lithuania, USA, 2021, 248min

Lazne III Cinema

MUTZENBACHER
10:00 / 1L1

MUTZENBACHER

MUTZENBACHER

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Ruth Beckermann
Austria, 2022, 100min

Gentle
13:00 / 1L2

Gentle

Szelíd

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Anna Eszter Nemes, László Csuja
Hungary, 2022, 92min

The Woodcutter Story
16:00 / 1L4

The Woodcutter Story

Metsurin tarina

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Mikko Myllylahti
Finland, Netherlands, Denmark, Germany, 2022, 98min

The Hole
19:00 / 1L6

The Hole

Il buco

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Michelangelo Frammartino
Italy, France, Germany, 2021, 93min

Smoking Causes Coughing
22:00 / 1L7

Smoking Causes Coughing

Fumer fait tousser

Section: Midnight Screenings

Directed by: Quentin Dupieux
France, 2022, 77min

Pupp Cinema

The Bélier Family
10:00 / 1P1

The Bélier Family

La famille Bélier

Section: People Next Door

Directed by: Eric Lartigau
France, Belgium, 2014, 101min

Corsage
13:00 / 1P2

Corsage

Corsage

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Marie Kreutzer
Austria, Luxembourg, Germany, France, 2022, 113min

The Five Devils
16:00 / 1P3

The Five Devils

Les cinq diables

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Léa Mysius
France, 2021, 96min

Una Femmina – The Code of Silence
19:00 / 1P4

Una Femmina – The Code of Silence

Una Femmina

Section: Horizons

Directed by: Francesco Costabile
Italy, 2022, 120min

Crimes of the Future
22:00 / 1P5

Crimes of the Future

Crimes of the Future

Section: Midnight Screenings

Directed by: David Cronenberg
Canada, Greece, 2021, 107min

YouTube

© 2022 FILM SERVIS FESTIVAL KARLOVY VARY, a.s. [email protected] +420 221 411 011 All contacts

HistoryHistory GalleryGallery
AccommodationsAccommodations Festival Pass, tickets, reservationsFestival Pass, tickets
HistoryHistory ContactsContacts
Archive of filmsArchive of films KVIFF TalksKVIFF Talks
Industry Days Programme 2021Industry Days Programme ContactsContacts
VideogalleryVideogallery GalleryGallery
ContactsContacts Posters of the 56th KV IFFPosters of the 56th KV IFF
HistoryHistory Festival GuideFestival Guide